Distinguished Alumni Award

Nominations

The Alumni Council would like your input on qualified candidates for its annual recognition awards. Please fill out the form below for review by the nominations committee. You do not need to provide background on nominees, but any information would be helpful.

  • Previous winners are listed at the bottom of the page.
Distinguished Alumnus Award Criteria:
  1. Must hold an undergraduate or graduate degree from the School of Engineering at Duke University
  2. Must have achieved recognition for academic, scientific, or
    practical contributions in their chosen field of engineering, science
    or business
  3. Must have demonstrated exemplary service to Duke University and to their community
Distinguished Young Alumnus Award Criteria:
  1. Must have received an undergraduate or graduate degree from the
    School of Engineering at Duke University within the last 15 years
  2. Must have achieved recognition for academic, scientific or practical contributions in their chosen field
  3. Demonstrated effort toward the promotion of the School of Engineering's excellence will be considered
Distinguished Service Award Criteria:
  1. Alumni or non-alumni who have exhibited an extraordinary effort in
    helping the School of Engineering achieve its stated goals and
    objectives
  2. Must have achieved recognition for academic, scientific or
    practical contributions in their chosen field of engineering, science,
    or business
Nomination Form:
CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
Image CAPTCHA
Enter the characters (without spaces) shown in the image.

Past Pratt Alumni Awardees

Winners of this award hold an undergraduate or graduate degree from the School of Engineering at Duke University, have achieved recognition for academic, scientific, or practical contributions in their chosen field of engineering, science or business, and have demonstrated exemplary service to Duke University and to their community.

  • Dr. Robert W. Anderson BSCE’59
  • Charles P. Ballenger, Jr. BSCE ’36
  • William M. Bartlett BSCE ’54
  • Walter J. Bishop BSCE ’73
  • Shem K. Blackley, Jr. BSCE ’54
  • Emmett H. Bradley BSEE’49
  • Lewis Campbell BSME ’68
  • Everitt A. Carter BME ’40
  • John Cocke BSME ’45, PhD ’56
  • John M. Derrick, Jr. BSEE ’61
  • Gary W. Dickinson BSME ’60
  • Ray B. Duggins BSME ’44
  • Robert R. Everett BSEE ’42
  • Robert E. Fischell BSME ’51
  • Robert L. Galloway, Jr. BSE ’77, PhD ’83
  • Robert A. Garda BSME ’61
  • C. Gary Gerst BSME ’61
  • Clair H. Gingher, Jr. BSME ’43
  • James F. Girand BSEE ’59
  • R. Eugene Goodson T ’57, BSME ’59
  • William H. Hall AB ’09 AM ’14
  • William A. Hawkins III BSE ’76
  • Michael R.S. Hill E'86
  • Grant T. Hollett, Jr. BSME ’64
  • Charles H. Holley BSEE ’41
  • W. Kenneth Howard BSEE ’35
  • John L. Imhoff BSME ’45
  • Edwin L. Jones T ’12
  • Edwin L. Jones, Jr. BSCE ’48
  • Alan L. Kaganov BSME ’60
  • John J. Karakash BSEE ’37
  • Senator Edward E. Kaufman BSME ‘60
  • Clinton W. Kelly III BSEE ’59
  • Theodore C. Kennedy BSCE ’52
  • Kenneth T. Knight, Jr. BSE ’33
  • Lawrence J. Lang E'86
  • Chester L. Lucas BSCE ’38
  • Robert C. Marlay BSCE ’69
  • Capers W. McDonald BSE '74
  • Larry K. Monteith MS ’62, PhD ’65
  • Billy B. Olive BSEE ’48
  • Edmund T. Pratt, Jr. BSEE ’47
  • James F. Rabenhorst BSME ’64
  • L. Russell Ranson T’ 31
  • Randolph K. Repass BSEE ’66
  • W. Brewster Snow BSE ’32
  • J. Stephen Simon BSCE ’65
  • William A. Stokes BSCE ’53
  • W. John Swartz BSME ’56
  • T. Edward Torgerson BSCE ’49
  • Charles R. Vail BSEE ’37
  • James W. Vaughan, Jr. BSEE ’57
  • James L. Vincent BSME ’61
  • Christopher R. Webster T’39
  • Arthur J. Wennerstrom BSME ’56
  • Hugh E. Whitted, Jr. BSEE ’39
  • Blake S. Wilson BSEE ‘74
  • F. Thomas Wooten BSEE ’57, PhD ’64
  • Harold L. Yoh, Jr. BSME ’58

Distinguished Young Alumnus Award Winners

Winners of this award have received an undergraduate or graduate degree from the School of Engineering at Duke University within the last 15 years, have achieved recognition for academic, scientific or practical contributions in their chosen field, and have demonstrated effort toward the promotion of the School of Engineering's excellence will be considered.

  • John A. Board, Jr. BSE ’82, MS ’82
  • Lewis C. Brewster BSE’86
  • Karen E. Conover BSE ’85
  • J. Michael Drozd BSE ’89, PhD ’97
  • Michael Feldman BSE ’84
  • Russell M. Glass E'98
  • David J. Gregory BSE ’84
  • Robert J. Greenberg BSE ‘90
  • Anita J. Hill BSE ’85, MS '86, Ph.D. '89
  • Lawrence D. Lenihan, Jr. BSE ’87
  • Gregory R. Maletic BSE '90
  • Terry Myerson BSE '91
  • Nicholas A.J. Millington E'98
  • Ananth Natarajan BSE '90
  • Scott D. Olson BSE ‘91
  • Christophe H. Schilling BSE ’95
  • Kristine M. Singley BSE '96
  • George S. Taylor BSE '78
  • Edward L. Trimble BSE '90
  • Jeffrey N. Vinik BSE '81
  • James H. Vogeley BSE '80
  • James G. Whayne BSE '90
  • Harold L. Yoh III BSE '83

Distinguished Service Award Winners

Winners of this award can be alumni or non-alumni who have exhibited an extraordinary effort in helping the School of Engineering achieve its stated goals and objectives, and have achieved recognition for academic, scientific or practical contributions in their chosen field of engineering, science, or business.

  • Donald M. Alstadt
  • C. Leland Bassett BSME ’59
  • Sterling M. Brockwell, Jr. BSCE ’56
  • Robert W. Carr, Jr. BSE ‘71
  • Howard G. Clark III
  • F. Hadley Cocks
  • James H. Corrigan, Jr. BSME ’47
  • Earl H. Dowell
  • Ernest Elsevier
  • F. Reid Ervin BSME ’42
  • Harold L. Flowers BSEE ’38
  • Fitzgerald S. Hudson BSCE ’46
  • Alfred M. Hunt
  • Joseph H. Jarboe BSE ‘69
  • Edward L. Koffenberger E'47
  • George D. McCeney BSCE ’33
  • Martha Monserrate McDade BSE ’81, MS ’82
  • James H. McElhaney
  • Fred W. Neu BSCE ’34
  • George W. Pearsall
  • Henry Petroski
  • Robert H. Pinnix T ’24
  • Edward M. Reefe BSCE ’68
  • Janis J. Rehlaender BSE ‘77
  • Marion L. Shepard
  • Constance E. Simmons
  • Wilbur S. Smith
  • Nello L. Teer, Jr.
  • R. Dillard Teer
  • Aleksandar S. Vesic
  • Richard D. Webb T ’51
  • Arthur E. Wheeler BSME ’47
  • Jerry C. Wilkinson BSEE ’67
  • William B. Wilmer VI BSEE ’51
  • Howard M. Winterson T ’39
  • Thomas M. Woodard BSEE ’69
  • William H. Younger, Jr.

Alumni in the National Academy of Engineering

Douglas M. Chapin '62 (Electrical Engineering)

Election Citation:
For improvements in reliability and the prevention and mitigation of core damage accidents in nuclear reactors worldwide.

John Cocke '45, '56, '88 (Mechanical Engineering, Mathematics)

Election Citation:
Leadership in high performance computer design and contributions to the field of optimizing compilers.

Robert Everett '42, '92 (Electrical Engineering)

Election Citation:
Pioneering of digital computer and their application to real time control systems.

Robert E. Fischell '51 (Mechanical Engineering)

Election Citation:
For pioneering contributions to satellite altitude control and for leadership and innovation in bringing aerospace technology to implantable biomedical devices.

Charles H. Holley '41 (Electrical Engineering)

Election Citation:
Pioneering contributions to the evolution of turbine-generator design.

Theodore C. Kennedy '52 (Civil Engineering)

Election Citation:
For leadership and innovation in advancing the nation's construction industry.

Robert M. Koerner '68 (Civil Engineering)

Election Citation:
For the design and use of geosynthetics in the constructed environment.

J. Turner Whitted '69, '70 (Electrical Engineering)

Election Citation:
For contributions to computer graphics, notably recursive ray-tracing.

Joseph A. Yura '59 (Civil Engineering)

Election Citation:
For research and educational contributions on bracing and stability design for steel structures.