Pratt Research Fellows Program

Martha Absher
Martha Absher
The Pratt Engineering Undergraduate Fellows Program provides engineering undergraduates with an opportunity to do intensive research in their engineering major and receive course credit and the opportunity to do summer research. The school-wide competitive program includes faculty and students of the Departments of Biomedical Engineering, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Electrical and Computer Engineering, and Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science. The program is under the direction of Martha Absher, Associate Dean for Education and Outreach Programs for the Pratt School of Engineering.  For any questions on applying to the program or other issues, contact her at martha.absher@duke.edu.

Pratt Engineering Undergraduate Fellows work on research projects under the direction of faculty advisers. Course credit is given in the student's major, via linked independent studies for the three semester course sequence as follows:

Biomedical Engineering [394 (190), 493 (191), 494 (192)]
  • 394 (190) - Projects in Biomedical Engineering
    For juniors and seniors who express a desire for such work and who have shown aptitude for research in one area of biomedical engineering. Reserved for Pratt Engineering Undergraduate Fellows. Consent of program director required. Instructor: Staff. One course.
  • 493 (191), 494 (192) - Projects in Biomedical Engineering
    For juniors or seniors who express a desire for such work and who have shown aptitude for research in one area of biomedical engineering. One course. Staff
Civil and Environmental Engineering [394 (172), 493 (173), 494 (174)]
  • 394 (172) - Engineering Undergraduate Fellows Projects
    Intensive research project in Civil and Environmental Engineering by students selected as Pratt Engineering Undergraduate Fellows. Course credit is contingent upon satisfactory completion of 493 (173) and 494 (174). Consent of instructor and program director required. Instructor: Staff. One course.
  • 493 (173) - Engineering Undergraduate Fellows Projects
    Continuation course for Engineering Undergraduate Fellows, contingent upon satisfactory completion of 394 (172). Consent of instructor and program director required. Instructor: Staff. One course.
  • 494 (174) - Engineering Undergraduate Fellows Projects
    Final continuation course for Engineering Undergraduate Fellows, contingent upon satisfactory completion of 172 and 173. Consent of instructor and program director required. Instructor: Staff. One course.
Electrical and Computer Engineering [392 (192), 493 (193), 494 (194)]
  • 392 (192) - Undergraduate Research in Electrical Engineering
    For juniors only. One course. Instructor: Staff.
  • 493 (193) - Undergraduate Research in Electrical Engineering
    For seniors only. One course. Instructor: Staff.
  • 494 (194) - Undergraduate Research in Electrical Engineering
    For seniors only. One course. Instructor: Staff.
Mechanical & Materials Science [394 (172), 493 (173), 494 (174)]
  • 394 (172)- Engineering Undergraduate Fellows Projects
    Intensive research project in Mechanical Engineering by students selected as Pratt Engineering Undergraduate Fellows. Course credit is contingent upon satisfactory completion of 493 (173) and 494 (174). Consent of instructor and program director required. Instructor: Staff. One course.
  • 493 (173)- Engineering Undergraduate Fellows Projects
    Continuation course for Engineering Undergraduate Fellows, contingent upon satisfactory completion of 394 (172). Consent of instructor and program director required. Instructor: Staff. One course.
  • 494 (174) - Engineering Undergraduate Fellows Projects
    Final continuation course for Engineering Undergraduate Fellows, contingent upon satisfactory completion of 394 (172) and 493 (173). Consent of instructor and program director required. Instructor: Staff. One course.

Fellows are selected midway in their junior year. Selection criteria include research interests, academic record, intellectual ability, and maturity. Attention is given to the recruitment of underrepresented populations in engineering -- women, underrepresented minorities, and persons with disabilities. Fellows may use their Pratt Research Fellows research as the basis for a Senior Honors Thesis for graduation with distinction presented to an advisory and examining committee at the end of the Fellow's senior year. Achievements of Pratt Research Fellows have included numerous publications, presentations at national conferences, and even a patent. Typically, Pratt Undergraduate Fellows will graduate with distinction, and with many other university and engineering honors. Their career goals include graduate school in engineering, medical school, or MD/Ph.D. programs at prestigious universities. These outstanding students have performed exemplary research in the Pratt School of Engineering.

Pratt Fellows 2014-2015 (expand/collapse)
 

Michael Adams, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Majors

Project: Stabilization of Raman Transitions with a Digital PID Lock

Advisor: Dr. Jungsang Kim, Professor of ECE

 

Yeong-ran Lucie Ahn, Biomedical Engineering Major

Project: Developing an Albumin Binding Peptide Derivative of Anticancer Therapeutics

Advisor: Ashutosh Chilkoti, Theo Pilkington Professor of BME

 

Rasheed Alhadi, Biomedical Engineering Major

Project: Calibration Phantoms for Accurate Measurements of Vertebral Bone Densities Using X-ray Microcomputed Tomography

Advisor: Cameron ‘Dale’ Bass, Research Professor

 

Negatu Asmamaw, Electrical and Computer Engineering Major

Project: Mobile Robots Navigation Control

Advisor: Dr. Michael Zavlanos, Associate Professor in the Department of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

 

Martha Barker, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Computer Science Major

Project: Task-Parallel Software for Graphical Processing Units

Advisor: Daniel Sorin, Associate Professor of ECE

 

Eeshan Bhatt, Mechanical Engineering Major

Project: Electrostatic Actuation of Liquid Droplets

Advisor: Chuan-Hua Chen, Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

 

Gregory Canal, Electrical and Computer Engineering Major

Project: Increasing Brain-Computer Interface Utility with Event Related Potentials in Rapid Serial Visual Presentation

Advisor: Leslie Collins, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

 

Rhea Chitalia, Biomedical Engineering Major

Project: Quantitative in vivo Imaging and Diagnosis of Murine Sarcoma Tumor Margins

Advisor: Nimmi Ramanujam, Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Research Professor of Global Health

 

Crystal Chukwurah, Biomedical Engineering Major

Project: Global Women’s Health Concerns: Technology and Education

Advisor: Nimmi Ramanujam, Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Research Professor of Global Health

 

Kendall Covington, Biomedical Engineering Major

Project: Global Women’s Health Technologies: Developing Low Resource Educational Modules to Inspire Female Engineers

Advisor: Nimmi Ramanujam, Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Research Professor of Global Health

 

Justin Fu, Biomedical Engineering Major

Project: Sustrate Stiffness Promotes Endothelial Cell Senescence and Proliferation

Advisor: Dr. George Truskey, Susie E. Goodson Professor of Biomedical Engineering

 

Niklas Gahm, Biomedical Engineering and Computer Science Double Major

Project: Optical Coherence Tomography Technology Development and Novel Clinical Diagnostics

Advisor: Joseph Izatt, Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Ophthalmology

 

Ekaterina Vladimirovna Gorbacheva, Civil Engineering Major

Project: Hazard Analysis of 3D Ground Motion

Advisor: Associate Professor of CEE, Henri P. Gavin

 

Ellen Hammett, Biomedical Engineering Major

Advisor: Kam W. Leong, James B. Duke Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Project: A Bioengineered Approach to Prevent Hypertrophic Scarring

 

Eduardo Hernandez-Nieves, Biomedical Engineering Major

Project: Modeling of Intra-articular Drug Delivery Systems to Treat Osteoarthritis

Advisor: Lori A. Setton, Professor of Biomedical Engineering

 

Juwan Hong, Biomedical Engineering and Electrical and Computer Engineering Double Major

Project: Study of Visual Processing in Primates through Virtual Environment

Advisor: Marc Sommer, Associate Professor of BME

 

Thomas Klebanoff, Electrical and Computer Engineering Major

Project: Live Processing and Live Art: Performance and Technology

Advisor: Professor Martin Brooke, Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering and Philip Baugh Scholar

 

Anna Knight, Biomedical Engineering Major

Project: High Resolution Co-Localization of Spinal Injuries Using microCT

Advisor: Dr. Cameron Dale Bass, Associate Research Professor of Biomedical Engineering

 

Stephanie Laughton, Civil and Environmental Engineering Major

Project: Augmentation of Anaerobic Bioreactor with Nanoscale Zero Valent Iron for Improved Performance

Advisor: Mark Wiesner, Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering

 

Michael Lee, Biomedical Engineering and Electrical and Computer Engineering Double Major

Project: Long Term Neural Ensemble Recordings in Rhesus Macaques

Advisor: Miguel Nicolelis, M.D. Ph.D., Anne W. Deane Professor of Neuroscience at Duke University, Professor of Neurobiology, Biomedical Engineering and Psychology and founder of Duke’s Center for Neuroengineering.

 

Lin Liao, Biomedical Engineering Major

Project: Foreign Body Response to Implanted Biosensors for In-vivo SERS Detection

Advisors: Tuan Vo-Dinh, R. Eugene and Susie E. Goodson Distinguished Professor of Biomedical Engineering, Professor of Chemistry and Bruce Klitzman, Associate Professor of Surgery and Associate Research Professor of Biomedical Engineering

 

Darrin Lim, Biomedical Engineering Major

Project: Synthesis of a dCas9-p300 Fusion Protein for Targeted Epigenetic Modification

Advisor: Dr. Charles Gersbach, Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering

 

Katherine Livingston, Biomedical Engineering Major

Project: A More Culturally Appropriate and Low Cost Solution for Cervical Cancer Screening in Resource-Limited Settings, the Transvaginal Digital Colposcope

Advisor: Nimmi Ramanujam, Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Research Professor of Global Health

 

Mengyun Lu, Biomedical Engineering and Electrical and Computer Engineering Double Major

Project: Electric Field Mediated Gene Delivery

Advisor: Fan Yuan, Professor of Biomedical Engineering

 

Andrew Lynch, Biomedical Engineering Major

Project: Characterization of Gel Spreading Properties for Antiretroviral HIV Drug Delivery

Advisor: David Katz, Professor of Biomedical Engineering

 

Kevin Ma, Mechanical Engineering Major

Project: Novel Wind Turbine Design Analysis

Advisor: Donald Bliss, Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

 

Sam McCachren, Biomedical Engineering Major

Project: Development of Tumor Metabolism Imaging Toolbox in Murine Window Chamber Model

Advisor: Nimmi Ramanujam, Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Research Professor of Global Health

 

Kevin Mauro, Biomedical Engineering Major

Project: Brain-Controlled Avatars for BMI Systems

Advisor: Miguel Nicolelis, Professor of Biomedical Engineering, Psychology and Neuroscience

 

Kevin Nikolaus, Mechanical Engineering Major

Project: Wireless Network Design and Implementation for Mobile Robotics

Advisor: Michael Zavlanos, Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Electrical and Computer Engineering

 

Leighanne Oh, Biomedical Engineering Major

Project: Developing Engineering Modules Centered Around Sustainable Technologies to Promote STEM Education and the Next Generation of Female Engineers

Advisor: Nimmi Ramanujam, Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Research Professor of Global Health

 

Crystal Owens, Mechanical Engineering Major

Advisor: Dr. Gabriel López, Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Project: Acoustic Assembly of Shaped Microparticle Crystals

 

Samantha Perez, Biomedical Engineering Major

Project: Promoting Elastin Production in Tissue-Engineered Blood Vessels by Inhibiting microRNA-29 in Human Neonatal Dermal Fibroblasts

Advisor: William M. Reichert, Professor of Biomedical Engineering

 

Grant Petersen, Environmental Engineering and Public Policy Double Major

Project: Aerobic and Anaerobic TBBPA Degradation using Bioremediation

Advisor: Dr. Claudia Gunsch, Associate Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering

 

Christine Schindler, Biomedical Engineering Major

Project: Global Women’s Health Technologies: Creating Sustainable Technologies for Women’s Health and Empowering the Next Generation of Female Engineers

Advisor: Nimmi Ramanujam, Professor of Biomedical Engineering

 

Derek Schocken, Biomedical Engineering Major

Project: Mechanical Characterization of Biomimetic Hydrogels for Liver Tissue Engineering Applications

Advisor: Dr. Jennifer West, Fitzpatrick Family University Professor of Engineering

 

Sabrina Serrano, Biomedical Engineering Major

Project: Diurnal Variations in Meniscus Cartilage Thickness and Strain in the Human Knee

Advisors: Louis DeFrate, Assistant Professor, Orthopaedic Surgery and Farshid Guilak, Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science and Laszlo Ormandy Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery

 

Linus Shen, Biomedical Engineering Major

Project: Microscope-Integrated Optical Coherence Tomography (MIOCT) for Intraoperative Imaging in Ophthalmic Surgery

Advisor: Joseph Izatt, Professor of BME

 

Morgan Simons, Biomedical Engineering Major

Project: Optimizing Anti-HIV Microbicide Gel Volume: A Balance Between Sensory Perception and Effective Prevention

Advisor: David Katz, Professor of Biomedical Engineering

 

Melina Smith, Biomedical Engineering Major

Project: Effects of Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation on Single Neuron Activity

Advisor: Dr. Marc Sommer, Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering

 

Logan Su, Electrical and Computer Engineering and Physics Double Major

Project: Single Colloidal QDs Coupled to Nanoantennas for Bright Single Photon Sources

Advisor: Maiken Mikkelsen, Assistant Professor in Physics and ECE

 

Luke Suchomel, Biomedical Engineering Major

Project: Tissue Response to Temperature during Transcathether Radiofrequency Ablation for the Treatment of Cardiac Arrhythmias

Advisor: Dr. Patrick Wolf, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering

 

Dan Sykora, Biomedical Engineering Major

Project: The Role of Cell Migration in Tendon Tissue Regeneration

Advisor: Farshid Guilak, Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science and Laszlo Ormandy Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery

 

George Terziev, Biomedical Engineering Major

Project: Cervical and Lumbar Spine Response to Underbody Blast Loading

Advisor: Cameron R. Bass, Associate Research Professor, Biomedical Engineering

 

Brian Tong, Biomedical Engineering Major

Project: Development of a System for Studies of the Role of E2F1/FOXO Dynamics in Regulation of Transcription and Apoptosis - A Therapeutic Potential to Kill Cancer Cells

Advisor: Lingchong You, Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering

 

Noel Vera, Biomedical Engineering Major

Project: Oxygen Sensing Microparticles and Microvascular Networks in Microfluidic Hydrogels

Advisor: Dr. Jennifer L. West, Fitzpatrick Family University Professor of Engineering

 

Vignesh Vudatha, Biomedical Engineering Major

Project: Displacement Estimation Methods for ARFI Ultrasound

Advisor: Dr. Gregg E. Trahey, Robert Plonsey Professor of Biomedical Engineering

 

Dutch Waanders, Biomedical Engineering Major

Project: Innovations in Meniscal Repair

Advisor: Farshid Guilak, Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science and Laszlo Ormandy Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery

 

Mikayla Wickman, Mechanical Engineering Major

Project: Global Women’s Health Technologies: Creating Sustainable Technologies for Women’s Health and Empowering Women through STEM Experience and Education

Advisor: Nimmi Ramanujam, Professor of Biomedical Engineering

 

Jenny Yao, Biomedical Engineering Major

Project: Cardiac Tissue Engineering for Implantation and Drug Testing

Advisor: Dr. Nenad Bursac. Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering

 

Yaqi Zhang, Electrical and Computer Engineering and Computer Science Double Major

Project: Reduced Precision Error Detection in FPU

Advisor: Daniel J. Sorin, W. H. Gardner, Jr. Associate Professor Electrical & Computer Engineering

 

Ananya Zutshi, Biomedical Engineering Major

Project: Genome Engineering for Articular Cartilage Repair and Maintenance

Advisor: Farshid Guilak, Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science and Laszlo Ormandy Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery

 

Pratt Fellows 2013-2014 (expand/collapse)

Ahmed Alshareef, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Chronically Implantable, Blast Compliant Neural Electrodes
Advisor: Cameron R. 'Dale' Bass, Associate Research Professor

Charlie Arentzen, Mechanical Engineering and Material Science Engineering Major
Project: Energy Localization in Non-Linear Systems
Advisor: Dr. Brian Mann, Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering 

Cole Arora, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Biologically-inspired Eye Movements and Visual Processing in Robots
Advisor: Marc Sommer, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Cameron Aubin, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Recombinant Production of Terminal Deoxynucleotidyl Transferase with Applications in Biomolecular Block-copolymers
Advisor: Stefan Zauscher, Associate Professor 

Isabelle Brogna, Mechanical Engineering and Material Science Major, Aerospace Certificate
Project: Novel Wind Turbine Design to Improve Efficiency and Allow Higher Turbine Density in Wind Farms
Advisor: Donald Bliss, Associate Professor 

Khanh Bui, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: SERS-Based Biochip for Medical Diagnostics
Advisor: Tuan Vo-Dinh, Professor 

Jessica Cao, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: The Effects of Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation on Single Neurons
Advisor: Marc Sommer, Associate Professor 

Tugce Capraz, Biomedical Engineering and Neuroscience Majors
Project: Long-term Wireless Recordings in Unrestrained Animals
Advisor: Miguel Nicolelis, MD 

Abby Chainani, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Novel Polymers for Rotator Cuff Tendon Tissue Engineering
Advisors: Dianne Little, Assistant Professor and Farshid Guilak, Professor 

Jeff Chen, Biomedical Engineering Major, Chemistry Minor
Project: Improving Space-Bandwidth Product Using Structured Oblique Illumination Microscopy (SOIM) to Obtain > 2x Resolution Gain with Coherent Imaging
Advisor: Joseph A. Izatt, Professor 

Virginia Chen, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: A Comparison of ARFI and SWEI for Imaging Radiofrequency Ablation Lesions and Lesion Separations
Advisor: Patrick D. Wolf, Associate Professor 

Alexa Choy, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Delivery of Anti-Retroviral Medication to Mothers Delivering at Home
Advisor: Dr. Robert Malkin, Professor 

Maxwell Coar, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science Major
Project: Data Analysis of the Base-Isolated Christchurch Women’s Hospital
Advisor: Henri Gavin, Associate Professor 

Daniel Concha, Mechanical Engineering Major
Project: Development and Implementation of Wet Coupling Device for Shock Wave Lithotripsy
Advisor: Pei Zhong, Professor 

Natalie Cybriwsky, Civil and Environmental Engineering Major
Project: Design and Evaluation of Green Roof and Urban Agriculture in Downtown Durham
Advisor: David Schaad, Professor 

Shreyas Dahotre, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Investigation of a Thermally Responsive Hydrogel/Nanoshell Composite for Optically-Triggered Release of Cancer Therapeutics
Advisor: Jennifer West, Professor 

Radu Darie, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Sorting of Neuronal Action Potentials in the Primate Cerebellum
Advisor: Marc Sommer, Associate Professor

Sarah Eade, Electrical and Computer Engineering Major
Project: Signal Processing of Marine Mammal Acoustics
Advisors: Loren Nolte, Professor and Stacy Tantum, Assistant Research Professor 

Cooper Eben, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Developing E. coli Production of Quantum Dots
Advisor: Stefan Zauscher 

Derek Eidum, Biomedical Engineering and Computer Science Majors
Project: Extending the Functionality of Dynetica, a Dynamic Network Simulator
Advisor: Lingchong You, Associate Professor

Kelsey Goon, Mechanical Engineering Major
Project: Fiber-Reinforced High-Strength Hydrogel Systems for Articular Cartilage Repair
Advisors: Farshid Guilak, Professor and Kristen Moffat, Post-doctoral Associate 

Sebastian Giudice, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Adding Artificial Modalities to the Existing Senses of a Rhesus Monkey
Advisor: Miguel Nicolelis, Professor 

Kristina Hallam, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Acoustic Radiation-Force Based Ultrasonic Elasticity Imaging: Characterizing Acoustic Output
Advisor: Kathy Nightingale, Associate Professor 

Challen Herzberg-Brovold, Mechanical Engineering Major, Aerospace Certificate, Computer Science Minor
Project Title: Control of Autonomous Robots Using Robot Operating System
Advisor: Michael Zavlanos, Assistant Professor 

Albert Hu, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Photolithographic Fabrication of Micropatterened Silicon Wafers for Quantitative Phase Imaging of Cells Under Microfluidics Control
Advisor: Adam Wax, Associate Professor 

Max Jin, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Developing an Optical Device for the In vivo Molecular Imaging and Analysis of Tumor Growth Using Dorsal Window Chambers in Mice
Advisor: Mark Dewhirst, Professor 

Cameron Kim, Biomedical Engineering & Mathematics Majors
Project: Engineering Synthetic Transcription Factors for Myogenic Differentiation
Advisor: Charles A. Gersbach, Assistant Professor 

Frank Lee, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Cerebellum-Derived Oculomotor Hand Reaching Task
Advisor: Marc Sommer, Associate Professor 

Josh Lewis, Biomedical Engineering and Biophysics Majors
Project: Understanding the Role of Focal Adhesion Proteins in Mechanotransduction
Advisor: Brenton D. Hoffman, Assistant Professor 

Nathan Li, Electrical and Computer Engineering and Biomedical Engineering Majors
Project: Stochastic Computing using DNA Self-assembly
Advisor: Chris Dwyer, Associate Professor 

Trisha Lian, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Characterizing Cavitations and Hemotomas Created During Shockwave Lithotripsy Using Acoustic Radiation Force Impulse Imaging
Advisor: Gregg E. Trahey, Professor 

Jarrett Link, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Anti-Inflammatory Cartilage Tissue Engineering
Advisors: Farshid Guilak, Professor and Katherine Glass, Doctoral Student 

Linde Liu, Electrical and Computer Engineering Major
Project: Engineered Electric and Magnetic Metamaterials
Advisor: Steven Cummer, Professor 

Carly Lutzky, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Knowledge Based Radiation Treatment Planning for Head and Neck Cancer
Advisor: Joseph Lo, Associate Professor 

Emily Mass, Civil and Environmental Engineering Major
Project: Design and Evaluation of Green Roof on Agricultural Building in Downtown Durham
Advisor: David E. Schaad, Professor 

Casey McGinley, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Improving Performance of Endothelialized Synthetic Vascular Grafts
Advisor: William Reichert, Professor 

Ravi Mahadevan, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Improving Image Quality with 3D Reconstruction Algorithms for Breast Tomosynthesis
Advisor: Joseph Lo, Associate Research Professor 

Oriane Matthys, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Mechanical properties and biocompatibility of capsule-embedded, self-healing bone cement
Advisors: William Reichert, Professor and Alice Brochu, Graduate Student 

Michael Motro, Electrical and Computer Engineering Major
Project: Signal Processing for an EEG-based Brain Computer Interface
Advisor: Leslie Collins, Professor 

Matthew Nagle, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: A Finite-Element Model of Cardiac Tissue Response from Acoustic Radiation Force Impulse and Shear Wave Elasticity Measurements
Advisor: Dr. Patrick Wolf, Associate Professor of BME 

Daria Nesterovich, Biomedical Engineering Major, Neuroscience Minor
Project: Design and Validation of a Device to Quantify Limb Rigidity in Parkinson’s Disease
Advisor: Warren Grill, Professor 

Adam Nolte, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Development of a New Suite of Patient-based High-resolution Anthropomorphic Breast Phantoms for Use in Virtual Clinical Trials and Tomosynthesis QA
Advisor: Joseph Lo, Associate Research Professor 

Lauren Oliver, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Utilizing Atrial Kick Induced Strain (AKIS) Ultrasound Imaging to Compare Differences in Acute and Chronic Cardiac Infarctions
Advisor: Brett Byram, Assistant Research Professor 

Cassie Ondeck, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Quantitative Phenotyping of Infiltrated Immune Cells in the Herniated and Degenerated Intervertrebral Disc (IVD) Tissues
Advisors: Jun Chen, Associate Professor and Lori Setton, Professor 

Min Ju Park, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Enabling Anticancer Therapeutics (Paclitaxel) by Genetically Engineered Elastin-like Polypeptides (ELP)
Advisor: Ashutosh Chilkoti, Professor 

Robert Plybon, Civil and Environmental Engineering Major
Project: Biogas Sweetening in Biotrickling Filters
Advisor: Marc Deshusses, Professor 

Lydia Ran, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Identifying Coculture Media Conditions for Endothelial Cells and Skeletal Myoblasts
Advisor: George Truskey, Professor 

Kyle Rand, Biomedical Engineering and Neuroscience Majors
Project: The Incorporation of Non-self Sensory Stimulation with Brain-to-Brain Interfaces in Non-human Primates, Based on an Analysis of Goal-directed Action Observation Patterns in the Sensorimotor Cortex
Advisor: Miguel Nicolelis, MD

Andrew Reesor, Biomedical Engineering and Chemistry Majors
Project: Using Phantoms to Simulate Tissue Optical Properties for Tumor Detection
Advisor: Nirmala Ramanujam, Professor

Michael Reinsvold, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Long Term, Blast Compliant Neural Electrodes on Efficient and Accurate Quantification of Redox Ratio in Cancer Cell Lines
Advisor: Cameron R. ‘Dale’ Bass, Associate Research Professor

Adam Roth, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Quantification of Fluorophore Spectroscopy with the Multiphoton Microscope
Advisor: Nimmi Ramanujam, Professor

Fred Shen, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: A Neural Network Model for Stable Visual Perception
Advisor: Marc Sommer Associate Professor

Niral Sheth, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Simulation Study of Ultrasonic Image Degradation Using a Finite-Difference Time-Domain Solution to the Nonlinear Wave Equation
Advisor: Jeremy Dahl, Assistant Research Professor

Paeng Sithikong, Electrical Engineering and Economics Majors
Project: Redesigning Wireless Internet with software radios
Advisor: Romit Roy Choudhury, Associate Professor

Pratul Srinivasan, Biomedical Engineering and Computer Science Majors
Project: Automatic Segmentation of Retinal Layers in OCT Images of Murine Eyes
Advisor: Sina Farsiu, Assistant Professor

Dana Sun, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Acoustically Mediated Cell Separation via Monodisperse Elastomeric Particles
Advisor: Gabriel Lopez, Associate Professor

Nazia Tabassum, Electrical and Computer Engineering Majors
Project: Simulating Workloads for Heterogeneous Datacenter Design
Advisor: Benjamin Lee, Assistant Professor

Alex Vaz, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Learning About Drug Resistance Through Imaging of Cellular Metabolism
Advisor: Nimmi Ramanujam , Professor

Mauricio Villa, Mechanical Engineering Major
Project: Innovative Noise Reduction Methods for Flight and Ground Vehicles
Advisors: Donald Bliss, Associate Professor and Director of Undergraduate Studies
Linda Franzoni, Professor of Practice and Associate Dean for Undergraduate Education

Amit Vora, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: The Effects of Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation on Single Neurons
Advisor: Marc Sommer, Associate Professor

Steven Wan, Biomedical Engineering Major
Advisor: Joseph Izatt, Professor of BME
Project: Characterization of retinal vasculature using Doppler based OCT

Amber Witt, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Cell Signaling in Tumor Angiogenesis
Advisor: Jennifer L. West, Professor

Debbie Xie, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Design and Optimization of Vaginal Drug Delivery for the Prevention of HIV Infection
Advisor: Dr. David Katz, Professor

Kristie Yang, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Development of a Reporter Cell Line for Detection of Brachyury Expression in Human Nucleus Pulposus Cells
Advisors: Lori A. Setton, Professor and Devin Bridgen, M.Eng

Andrew Yuan, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: A Mathematical Model of Tenofovir Drug Delivery in Vaginal Tissue
Advisor: Dr. David Katz, Professor

Alex Zhu, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Computer Science Major
Project: Coordination and Sensing for Teams of Specialized Robots
Advisor: Dr. Michael Zavlanos, Assistant Professor

Pratt Fellows 2012-2013 (expand/collapse)

Johan Adami, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science Major
Project: Polymer Actuators and Energy Harvesters
Advisor: Xuanhe Zhao, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Material Science

Halei Benefield, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: The Role of TRPV4 in Chondrocyte Mechanotransduction
Adviser: Farshid Guilak, Professor, Orthopaedic Surgery, Biomedical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering & Materials Science and Director Orthopaedic Research

Matthew Brown, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Engineering Artificial Enzymes to Target the Dystrophin Gene
Advisor: Charles Gersbach, Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering 

Albert Chang, Biomedical Engineering Major, Chemistry Minor
Project: Imaging the Mechanical Properties of Cardiovascular Tissue
Advisor: Gregg Trahey, Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Ash-girl Chapfuwa, Electrical and Computer Engineering Major
Project: Radar Signal Processing for Stand-off Life Sign Monitoring
Advisor: Jeffrey L, Krolik, Professor and Director of Graduate Studies, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Timothy Carlon, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Use of an Antibody Coating to Accelerate in Vivo Endothelialization of Titanium-based Implantable Devices
Advisors: Hardean Achneck, MD, Assistant Professor of Surgery and Pathology and George A Truskey, R. Eugene and Susie E. Goodson, Professor, Biomedical Engineering and Senior Associate Dean for Research

Jack Chen, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: In Vitro Transcription of Mesp1 mRNA for Differentiation of Human Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells into Cardiomyocytes
Advisor: Kam Leong, James B. Duke Professor, Biomedical Engineering 

Alexander Chien, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Using Optical Spectroscopy to Diagnose Long-term Metastatic Behavior of Tumors with Respect to Glucose Uptake and Oxygenation of Tissue
Advisor: Nimmi Ramanujam, Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Janghwan Cho, Biomedical Engineering and Electrical and Computer Engineering
Dual Major
Project: Synthesis and Characterization of Nanopatterned Thermo-Responsive Polymer Brushes and Self-Assembled Monolayers for Biofouling Studies
Advisor: Gabriel Lopez, Professor, Biomedical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering and Material Science

Hyunkoo Chung, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Measuring Breast Density Using Tomosynthesis Imaging of Anthropomorphic Phantoms
Advisor: Joseph Y. Lo, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering, Medical Physics and Radiology

Michael Cook, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Real-Time Short Lag Spatial Coherence Imaging System
Advisor: Jeremy Dahl, Assistant Research Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Christine Dalton, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science and French Studies Dual Major
Project: Novel Wind Turbine Design
Advisor: Don Bliss, Associate Professor and Director of Undergraduate Studies

Stephanie Dudzinski, Biomedical Engineering
Project: Image Processing to Optimize Breast Tomosynthesis
Advisor: Advisor: Joseph Y. Lo, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering, Medical Physics and Radiology

Joseph Elsakr, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Development of Aptamers for the Isolation of EPCs from Whole Blood
Advisor: William Reichert, Professor, Biomedical and Chemistry, Associate Dean for Diversity and Ph.D. Education

Greg Evans, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Mechanical Testing and Cytotoxicity Testing of Self-healing Bone Cement
Advisor: William Reichert, Professor, Biomedical and Chemistry, Associate Dean for Diversity and Ph.D. Education

Erinn Grigsby, Biomedical Engineering and Electrical and Computer Engineering Dual Major
Project: The Effects of Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation on Single Cell Recordings
Advisor: Marc Sommer, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Caitlin Guenther, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Engineering Multi-Tissue Constructs Using Spatially Restricted Gene Delivery to Modulate hMSC Differentiation
Advisor: Farshid Guilak, Laszlo Ormandy Professor, Biomedical Engineering and Orthopaedic Surgery, Director, Orthopaedic Research Laboratories, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery

Ruobing He, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Digital Image Processing Algorithms in Spectroscopic Measurement of Cancer Cells
Advisor: Nimmi Ramanujam, Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Owen Im, Biomedical Engingeering Major
Project: Engineering Genes to Optimize Antibiotic Protein Expression
Advisor: Jingdong Tian, Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Andrew Jones, Civil and Environmental Engineering Major
Project: Sustainable Rainwater Re-Use Model Nearly 50% of US Household, Potable Water Consumption Supplies Toilets and Washing Machines
Advisor: Amilcare Porporato, Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Kelly (Gill Ryang) Kang, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: An In Vitro Investigation of the Time Course of Cardiac Cryoablation
Lesion Using Acoustic Radiation Force Impulse Imaging
Advisor: Patrick Wolf, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Hye Yeon Kim, Civil and Environmental Engineering Major
Project: Developing Methodology for Forecasting and Optimizing Water Quality
Advisor: J. Jeffrey Peirce, Associate Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Melissa (Min Sung) Kim, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Confocal Raman Spectroscopic Measurement of Microbicide Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API) Concentration Distributions in Fluids, Gels and Tissues
Advisor: David Katz, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Sophia Kim, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: High Risk ACL motion patterns determined by non-contact bone bruise numerical optimization
Advisor: Louis DeFrate, Assistant Professor, Orthopaedic Surgery and Biomedical Engineering

Annette Kiplagat, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Investigating Mechanical Stiffness of Ventricular Wall Tissue using Pressure Volume Loops and Acoustic Radiation Force Impulse (ARFI)
Advisor: Dr. Patrick Wolf, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Kerem Kuroslu, Civil and Environmental Engineering Major, Certificate in Architectural Engineeing
Project: Effects of Internal Curing on Concrete Compressive Strength and ITZ
Advisor: Joseph Nadeau, Professor of t the Practice, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Kathryn Latham, Civil and Environmental Engineering Major
Project: Optimizing the Growth of Algae in Greywater to Simultaneously Treat Greywater and Produce Energy
Advisor: Claudia Gunsch, Assistant Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Jonathan Li, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Function of Endothelial Cells and Smooth Muscle Cells in Coculture
Advisors: George A Truskey, R. Eugene and Susie E. Goodson Professor, Biomedical Engineering and Senior Associate Dean for Research

Emmanuel Lim, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science Major, Certificate in Energy and the Environment
Project: Comparing Micro- and Nano- Scale CuO/ZnO/Al2O3 Catalysts for Methanol Steam Reforming.
Advisor: Nico Hotz, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Material Science

Chad Liu, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Mathematical Model of Growth Factors Release from Apoptotic Cells
Advisor: Fan Yuan, Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Manoj Maddali, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Understanding Cell Cycle Entry by Probing E2F Dynamics at the Single Cell Level
Advisor: Lingchong You, Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Michael Madigan, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: “Utilizing Microfluidic Assisted Confinement (MAC) to Create More Efficacious Polymer and DNA Polyplexes”
Advisor: Kam Leong, Professor, Biomedical Engineering and Surgery

Michael Maranzano, Biomedical Engineering Major, Global Health Certificate
Project: Delivery of Anti-retroviral Medication for the Prevention of Mother-to-Child HIV Transmission
Advisor: Robert Malkin, Professor of the Practice, Biomedical Engineering

Alex Mariakakis, Electrical and Computer Engineering and Computer Science Dual Major
Project: Direction Detection using Mobile Phone Accelerometers
Advisor: Romit Roy Choudhury, Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering and Computer Science

Rahul Nayak, Biomedical Engineering and Economics Dual Major, Mathematics Minor
Project: Interactions of HIV-1 Neutralizing Antibodies with Engineered Viral Membrane Mimic
Advisor: Stefan Zauscher, Alfred M. Hunt Faculty Scholar and Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science and Biomedical Engineering

Brad Peet, Biomedical Engineering and Electrical and Computer Engineering Dual Major
Project: Electrical and Mechanical Stimulation of Engineered 3D Skeletal Muscle Constructs
Advisor: Nenad Bursac, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Pichet (Bom) Praveschotinunt, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Enabling Anticancer Therapeutics by Genetically Engineered Elastin-like Polypeptides Paclitaxel
Advisors: Ashutosh Chilkoti, Professor, Biomedical Engineering and Jayanta Bhattacharyya, Postdoctoral Fellow, Biomedical Engineering

Kimi Rafie, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Simulating Human Saccadic Eye Movements and Spatial Perception Using a Computational Robot Model
Advisor: Marc Sommer, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering

David Raudales, Mechanical Engineering Major
Project: Reduction of Noise and Vibration Transmission Using Multi-Element Multi-Path Structures
Advisor: Donald Bliss, Associate Professor and Director of Undergraduate Studies, Mechanical Engineering and Material Science

Christopher Rich, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Brain Injury after Blast
Advisor: Cameron (Dale) Bass, Associate Research Professor, Biomedical Engineering and Director of the Injury and Orthopaedic Biomechanics Laboratory

Dominick Robinson, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science Major
Project: Instability of Composite Elastomers in High Electric Fields
Advisor: Pei Zhong Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Material Science

Chris Rzeznik, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Blast Biomechanics
Advisor: Cameron (Dale) Bass, Associate Research Professor, Biomedical Engineering and Director of the Injury and Orthopaedic Biomechanics Laboratory

Juan San Juan, Major: Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Sensorimotor Integration in Neural Networks of the Primate Visual System and a Robotic Interface to Study the Neural Basis of Stable Spatial Perception
Advisor: Marc Sommer, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Evan Seidel, Biomedical Engineering Major, Chemistry and Biology Minors
Project: Microfluidic Platform for Medical Diagnostics
Advisor: R. Eugene and Susie E. Goodson Distinguished Professor, Tuan Vo-Dinh, Biomedical Engineering

Tejen Shah, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Optical Imaging and User Perception Study of Vaginal Gels for Development of Better Microbicides
Advisor: David Katz, Nello L. Teer Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Joe Sharick, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Isolation and Propagation of Skeletal Muscle Satellite Cell Population in Vitro
Advisor: Nenad Bursac, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Sarek Shen, Biomedical Engineering, Economics Majors
Project: Directed Evolution of MyoD through DNA Shuffling
Advisor: Charles Gersbach, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Kevin Shia, Biomedical Engineering and Electrical and Computer Engineering Dual Major
Project: Improved Buffering System for Whole-Eye OCT Using Ultra-fast Optical Switching
Advisor: Joesph Izatt, Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Logan Shoop, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science Major, Energy and the Environment Certificate
Project: Solar Thermal Energy via Sterling Engine Design
Advisor: Josiah Knight, Associate Professor and Co-director, Energy & Environment Certificate, and Mechanical Engineering and Material Science Associate Director, Gendall Center

Margret Smith, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Preparation and Functionalization of Silicone Particles for Acoustic Mediated Cellular Separation
Advisor: Gabriel Lopez, Professor, Biomedical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering and Material Science

Mukarram A Tahir, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science Major
Project: Rectified Motion of Superparamagnetic Beads in a Periodic Pinning Potential
Advisor: Benjamin Yellen, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Material Science

Hiral Tailor, Mechanical Engineering and Material Science Major
Project: Interparticle Forces on Magnetorheological Fluids Characterized by Atomic Force Microscopy
Advisor: Stephen, Zauscher, Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Material Science and Biomedical Engineering

Tiffany Tseng, Biomedical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science Dual Major
Project: Tissue Engineering of Tendon for Rotator Cuff Injury
Advisors: Farshid Guilak, Professor, Biomedical Engineering and Orthopaedic Surgery and Dianne Little D.V.M. Ph.D., Medical Instructor

Jennifer Villa, Biomedical Engineering and Electrical and Computer Engineering Dual Major
Project: Developing a Computational Robotic Model to Understand the Basis of the Human Visual Stability
Advisor: Marc Sommer, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Teeravit Visutipol, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science Major
Project: Methanol Steam Reforming in Stationary Energy Harvesting for Advancement in Fuel Cell Technology
Advisor: Nico Hotz, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Material Science

Kala Viswanathan, Civil and Environmental Engineering Major
Project: Analysis of the Beneficial Re-Use of Waste Streams from Large Scale Swine Operations
Advisor: David Schaad, Associate, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Zhichun (Eric) Wang, Biomedical Engineering in Chemistry with a Concentration in Biochemistry Major
Project: Biophysical Characterization of Sortase and Intein-mediated Cyclizations of Elastin-like-polypeptides
Advisor: Ashutosh Chilkoti, Biomedical Engineering Director, Center for Biologically Inspired Materials and Material Systems

Adam Williams, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science Major
Project: Contributions of Hairy Structure to Superhydrophobic Properties of Insect Wings
Advisor: Chuan-Hua Chen, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Material Science

Tianxiang Xiong, Biomedical Engineering and Mathematics Dual Major
Project: GPU Acceleration of Ultrasound Volume Registration
Advisor: Steve Smith, Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Dazhong Xuan, Biomedical Engineering and Mathematics Dual Major
Project: Ocular Disease Diagnosis and Prognosis by Utilizing Efficient Multi-Modality Image Analysis Techniques
Advisor: Sina Farsiu, Assistant Professor, Ophthalmology Department, Research Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Steven Yarmoska, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Using Angle-Resolved Low Coherence Interferometry to Diagnose Dysplasia in Ex-Vivo Cervical Tissue
Advisor: Adam Wax, Theodore Kennedy Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering and Director of Master's Studies

Peter Zhu, Biomedical Engineering and Mathematics Dual Major
Project: Robust Frequency Response of Genetic Circuits
Advisor: Lingch

Pratt Fellows 2011-2012 (expand/collapse)

Amy Allen, Civil Engineering Major, Certificate in Architectural Engineering
Project: Dynamics and Control of Offshore Wind Turbines
Advisor: Jeffrey Scruggs, Assistant Professor, and Henri Gavin, Associate Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering

John Anton, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science Major
Project: Hybrid Catalytic Steam Reforming to Produce Hydrogen
Advisor: Nico Hotz, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Priya Balasubramanian, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Influence of Patterned Substrate Topography on Endocytotic Gene Expression
Advisor: Kam Leong, Professor, Biomedical Engineering and Surgery

Xuan Cao, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Development of Automated Rotating Probe for the Acquisition of 3D Volumetric ARFI images
Advisor: Kathryn Nightingale, Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering 

Melody Chan, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Segmentation and Quantification of Human Retinal Pigment Epithelium (RPE) Flat Mounts
Advisor: Sina Farsiu, Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering 

Sophia Chang, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Determination of the Optimum Microbicide Gel Using Modeling
Advisor: David Katz, Nello L. Teer Professor, Biomedical Engineering 

Ruvi Chauvan, Biomedial Engineering Major
Project: Modeling Cardiac Arrythmias
Advisor: Craig Henriquez, Professor and Chair, Biomedical Engineering 

Raymond Chen, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Optical Assessment of Tumor Physiology in Response to Therapy
Advisors: Mark W. Dewhirst, DVM, Ph.D., Gustavo S. Montana Professor of Radiation Oncology and Professor, Biomedical Engineering 

Rewa Choudhary, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Pressure Generation as a Metric to Evaluate Vascular Graft Thrombogenicity In Vitro
Advisors: William M. Reichert, Professor, Biomedical Engineering 

William Chyan, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Micro-Mechanical Testing of Microcapsules to be Embedded in a Self-healing Bone Cement Matrix
Advisor: William Reichert, Professor, Biomedical Engineering and Associate Dean for Diversity and Ph.D. Education 

David Delfassy, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science Major
Project: Aerodynamics of a Folding Wing
Advisor: Earl Dowell, William Holland Hall Professor and Dean Emeritus

Runbin Dong, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Investigation of the Effect of Cation Electrodes on Transfection Efficiency in Electric Field-Mediated Gene Delivery
Advisor: Fan Yuan, Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Nabil Mohamed Enayet, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Development of a Novel Composite TDM to CDM Hydrospun Scaffold for
Rotator Cuff Injury Repair
Advisor: Farshid Guilak, Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery, Biomedical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering & Materials Science and Director Orthopaedic Research and Dianne Little, D.V.M., Ph.D, Medical Instructor

Carlo Giustini, Electrical and Computer Engineering Major
Project: Development of a Coded Aperture Microfabricated Mass Spectrometer
Advisor: Jeff Glass, Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering

John Hodge, Electrical and Computer Engineering and Physics Dual Major
Project: Searching for Lightning Flashes Producing Terrestrial Gamma-Ray Flashes
Advisor: Steven A. Cummer, Jeffrey N. Vinik Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Tony Jiang, Biomedical Engineering and Chemistry Dual Major
Project: Imaging Glucose Metabolism via Fluorescently Labeled Deoxyglucose 2-NBDG
Advisor: Nimmi Ramanujam, Ph.D., Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Catherine Joseph, Civil and Environmental Engineering Major
Project: The Rock Street Project: Energy and Power Systems Evaluation, Research, and Design
Advisor: David Schaad, Associate Professor of the Practice for Civil and Environmental Engineering

Karim Khalil, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science Major
Project: Tribological and Mechanical Behavior of Surface-Grafted Hydrogel Thinfilms for Biological Applications/Cartilage Wear and Joint Protection Studied on the Microscale
Advisor: Stefan Zauscher, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science and Biomedical Engineering

Jesse Liu, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Synthesis of Silica-coated PEGylated Gold Nanostars with SERS-Active Dyes
Advisor: Tuan Vo-Dinh, R. Eugene and Susie E. Goodson Distinguished Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Yang Lou, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Heat Distribution in Cardiac Acoustic Radiation Force Impulse (ARFI) Imaging
Advisor: Gregg Trahey, Professor, Biomedical Engineering

William Greer Mackebee, Civil and Environmental Engineering Major
Project: Selenium Geochemistry of Coal Combustion Byproducts: Cardiac Acoustic Radiation Force Impulse (ARFI) Imaging
Advisor: Helen Hsu-Kim, Assistant Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Evgenia Madorsky, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science Major
Project: Tough and Fatigue-Resistant Gels via Hybrid Crosslinking
Advisor: Xuanhe Zhao, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Material Science

Phyllis Mbewe, Civil and Environmental Engineering Major
Project: Optimal Pumping Techniques to Remedy Groundwater Contamination
Advisor: Zbigniew J. Kabala, Associate Professor Civil & Environmental Engineering

Morgan McLeod, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Depth-dependent Anisotropy of the Micromechanical Properties of Articular Cartilage Evaluated via Atomic Force Microscopy
Advisors: Farshid Guilak, Professor, Orthopaedic Surgery, Biomedical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering & Materials Science and Director Orthopaedic Research

Felipe Mejia, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science Major
Project: Distributed Solar Thermal Electric Power
Advisor: Josiah Knight, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Material Science

Aman Mittal, Biomedical Engineering Major, Chemistry Minor
Project: Automatic Segmentation of the AMD Imaging Biomarkers in Confocal Microscopy Images of Human and Mouse Retina
Advisor: Sina Farsiu, Associate Professor, Ophthalmology and Biomedical Engineering

Zaki Moustafa, Biomedical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science Dual Major
Project: Intrasurgical Optical Coherence Tomography
Advisor: Joseph Izatt, Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Akshay Nadkarni, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Analysis of Protein Secondary Structure using Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy
Advisor: David Needham, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Material Science and Biomedical Engineering

Brian Nielsen, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science Major
Project: Hybrid Catalytic Steam Reforming to Produce Hydrogen
Advisor: Nico Hotz, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Albert Oh, Electrical and Computer Engineering and Biomedical Engineering Dual Major, Mathematics Minor
Project: Online Density Estimation
Advisor: Rebecca Willett, Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Vivek Patel, Biomedical Engineering Major, Chemistry Minor
Project: Ultrasound Hyperthermia via 20 MHZ Intracranial Catheter Transducer: Feasibility Study
Advisor: Stephen Smith, Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Jeffrey Peyser, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science Major
Project: The Dynamics of Granular Media and its Applications to Shock Mitigation
Advisor: Brian Mann, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Material Science

David Piech, Biomedical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering and Material Science Double Major
Project: Deterministic Cell Manipulation Using Bubble-Induced Flow: Constrained Microbubble 3D Characterization
Advisor: Pei Zhong, Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Material Science

Brittany Potter, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: ARFI Assessment of Cryoablation Lesions in Heart Tissue
Advisor: Patrick Wolf, Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Sameer Prasada, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Fast Turnover of Ribosomal Proteins Underlies Inoculum Effect
Advisor: Lingchong You, Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Dovina Qu, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Design of a Thermally Responsive Local Drug Delivery System for Diacerein to
Treat Inflammation in the Spine
Advisors: Lori A. Setton, Professor, Biomedical Engineering, Associate Professor of
Orthopaedic Surgery

Chris Radford, Biomedical Engineering and Economics Dual Major
Project: Development of Novel Polypeptide Nanoparticles for Cancer Therapy
Advisor: Ashutosh Chilkoti, Theo Pilkington Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Ankit Rajgariah, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Autocrine vs. Paracrine Signaling for the Growth Factor BMP2
Advisor: Charles Gersbach, Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Tyler Rohr, Civil Environmental Engineering Major, Mathematics Minor
Project: Sustainable Use of Water and Soils in Seasonally-dry Regions: Exploring the Continuum Between Natural and Intensively Managed Ecosystems Mechanical Design of an RFID-Guided Autonomous Robot
Advisor: Amilcare Porporato, Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Esther Showalter, Electrical and Computer Engineering Major
Project: Mobile Autonomous Antenna Array for RFID Tag Localization
Advisor: Matthew Reynolds, Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Vivek Subramanian, Biomedical Engineering and Electrical and Computer Engineering Dual Major
Project: Control Brain-Machine Interface for Cursor
Advisor: Miguel Nicolelis, Professor, Neurobiology and Biomedical Engineering and Co-Director, Center for Neuroengineering

Alex Sun, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Chondrogenesis of induced pluripotent stem cells for integrative cartilage repair Advisor: Farshid Guilak, Professor, Orthopaedic Surgery, Biomedical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering & Materials Science and Director Orthopaedic Research

Zhi Wei Tay, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Effects of Cardiac Fibroblast Paracrine Factors on the Electrical Properties of Neonatal Rat Cardiomyocytes and the Restorative Effect of Various Agents
Advisor: Nenad Bursac, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Joe Upchurch, Biomedical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science Dual Major
Project: Feasibility Study of Real Time Three Dimensional Ultrasound Imaging Using a Ring Array Transducer and Synthetic Aperture Techniques
Advisor: Stephen Smith, Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Billy Wang, Civil and Environmental Engineering – Structural Major, Architectural Engineering Certificate
Project: Optimization of the Gravity Load Resisting System for Buildings
Advisor: Joseph Nadeau, Professor of the Practice, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Craig J. Wasilewsky, Civil and Environmental Engineering Major
Project: Engineering Design of Tensegrity Structures
Advisor: Jeffrey T. Scruggs, Assistant Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Katrina Wisdom, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science Major
Project: Towards a Self-Sustained Condenser
Advisor: Chuan-Hua Chen, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Xin Xu, Electrical and Computer Engineering and Physics Dual Major
Project: Monte Carlo Modeling of Charge Transport in an Organic Photovoltaic
Advisor: Adrienne Stiff-Roberts, Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Linda Ye, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: In Situ Growth of POEGMA from GFP via Sortase Mediated Initiator Attachment
Advisor: Ashutosh Chilkoti, Theo Pilkington Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Jaehong Yoon, Electrical and Computer Engineering and Biomedical Engineering Dual Major
Project: Software Design with Parallel Processing with CUDA for Next Generation OCT
Advisor: Joseph Izatt, Professor, Biomedical Engineering

David Yudovich, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Engineering Nuclease Proteins for Site-Specific Genomic Modification
Advisor: Charles A. Gersbach, Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Hazal Yuksel, Electrical and Computer Engineering Major, Mathematics Minor
Project: Anomaly Detection in SmartPhones
Advisor: Romit Roy Choudhury, Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering and Computer Science

Pratt Fellows 2010-2011 (expand/collapse)

Zachary Abzug,Biomedical Engineering Major
Project:Capacitively Recharging Implanted Electronics 
Advisor:Patrick Wolf, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Pami Anderson,Biomedical Engineering/Mechanical Engineering Double Major
Project:Developing a Method for Non-Invasive Pressure Quantification in the Brain Using Ultrasound 
Advisor:Kathy Nightingale, Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering and Mark Palmeri, Assistant Research Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Michael Bell, Electrical and Computer Engineering Major
Project: Using Microwave Radiation to Eradicate Nematodes and Other Crop Pests as an Alternative to Pesticides 
Advisor:William T. Joines, Professor of Electrical Engineering

Joav Birjiniuk, Biomedical Engineering Major, Math and Music Minors
Project: Optical Coherence Tomography 
Advisor: Joseph Izatt, Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Steven Bolger, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Biological Function of Mesenchymal Stem Cells in Coculture with Endothelial Progenitor Cells 
Advisor: George Truskey, Professor and Chair, Biomedical Engineering

Anna Brown, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Functional Endoscopic Imaging for Enhanced Detection of Malignancy in Barrett’s Esophagus, and Pancreatic and Biliary Carcinoma 
Advisor: Mark Dewhirst, Gustavo S. Montana Professor, Radiation Oncology and Professor of Pathology and Biomedical Engineering

S. Tucker Browne, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science Major
Project: Aeroacoustics of Supersonic Flow 
Advisor: Donald Bliss, Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Adam Caccavale, Mechanical Engineering Major, Economics Minor
Project: Cooperative Control of Robots
Advisor: Devendra Garg, Professor of Mechanical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Tafadzwa Chaunzwa, Biomedical Engineering Major, Mathematics Minor
Project: Motion Compensation in Ultrasound, Acoustic Radiation Force Impulse Imaging 
Advisor: Kathryn Nightingale, Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Hattie Cutcliffe, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Non-Invasive Measurement of Knee Kinematics & Kinetics 
Advisor: Lou DeFrate, Assistant Professor of Surgery, and Farshid Guilak, Professor, Biomedical Engineering and Director of Orthopaedic Research, Department of Surgery

Jared Dunnmon, Mechanical Engineering/Economics Double Major
Project: Energy Harvesting from Designed Aeroelastic Flutter 
Advisor: Earl Dowell, Professor and Dean Emeritus, Mechanical Engineering

Morgan Fox, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Electrophysiology of the Ferret Brain 
Advisor: Cameron R. 'Dale' Bass, Associate Research Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Ben Gagne, Mechanical Engineering Major
Project: Ducted Vertical-Axis Wind Turbines 
Advisor: Donald Bliss, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Nabila Haque, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Assessment of Endothelial Progenitor Cell Characteristics after Transfection with Adenoviral Vector 
Advisor: William Reichert, Professor, Biomedical Engineering, Director of Center for Biomolecular and Tissue Engineering, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Joshua R. Hirsch, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Cardiac Ablation Imaging with ARFI Ultrasound
Advisor: Patrick Wolf, Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Corinne Horn, Electrical and Computer Engineering/Math Double Major
Project: Detecting Anomalies in Social Networks
Advisor: Rebecca Willett, Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Jingzhe Hu, Biomedical Engineering/Civil and Environmental Engineering Double Major
Project: Microsensors for Environmental Applications
Advisor: Marc A. Deshusses, Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering

John Ingalls, Electrical and Computer Engineering Major
Project: Designing Reliable, High-Performance Microprocessors
Advisor: Daniel Sorin, Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Ga-Young Joung, Electrical and Computer Engineering/Computer Science Double Major
Project: Mobile Logical Localization
Advisor: Romit Roy Choudhury, Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Meng Kang, Biomedical Engineering/Mechanical Engineering Double Major
Project: Biomechanics of Microbicide Gel Distribution and Efficacy
Advisor: David Katz. Nello L. Teer, Jr. Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Alysha Kishan, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Tissue Engineering of Tendon and Ligament
Advisor: Farshid Guilak, Professor of Biomedical Engineering, and Dianne Little, Postdoctoral Associate, Orthopaedic Research Laboratory, Department of Surgery

Jeff Kreutter, Mechanical Engineering Major
Project: Novel Wind Turbine Design Utilizing Interacting Wakes to Improve Efficiency and Allow Higher Density Sitting
Advisor: Donald Bliss, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Aaron Lam, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Analysis of Atrial Electrograms During Atrial Fibrillation
Advisor: Craig Henriquez, Professor, Biomedical Engineering and Computer Science

Francesco LaRocca, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Image Processing in Optical Coherence Tomography
Advisor: Joseph Izatt, Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Esther Lee, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: The Effect of Galectins on the Differentiation of Human Umbilical Mesenchymal Stromal Cells (MSCs) into Intervertebral Disc Phenotype in the Tissue Engineering Constructs
Advisors: Jun Chen, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering, and Lori Setton, Professor, Biomedical Engineering and Surgery

Kwan Li, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science/Biomedical Engineering Double Major
Project: Designing Phononic Bandstructures for Acoustic Metamaterials
Advisor: Benjamin Yellen, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Walter Li, Mechanical Engineering/Biomedical Engineering Double Major
Project: Cooperative Control of Robots
Advisor: Devendra Garg, Professor of Mechanical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Sabrina Liao, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Project: An Autonomous “Pinger Tester” to Verify the Operation of Bycatch-Reducing Acoustic Pingers for Marine Mammal-Fishery Interactions
Advisor: Douglas Nowacek, Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering and Nicholas School of the Environment

Tamara Louie, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Liposomes for Anti-Cancer Applications
Advisor: David Needham, Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Material Science, and Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering, and Ji Young Park, Postdoctoral Scientist

Niru Maheswaranathan, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical and Computer Engineering Double Major
Project: Modeling and Training of Networks of Neurons for Adaptive Control
Advisor: Craig Henriquez, Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Indu Manickam, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical and Computer Engineering Double Major
Project: 2D Array Transducers for Real-Time 3D Ultrasound Guidance of Interventional Procedures
Advisor: Stephen Smith, Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Laura Manson, Mechanical Engineering Major
Project: Single Molecule Characterization of DNA Damage and Elasticity
Advisor: Piotr Marszalek, Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Katherine Morris, Civil Engineering Major
Project: Plastic Collapse in Dynamic Environments
Advisor: Henri Gavin, W. H. Gardner Jr. Associate Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Dilip Nagarkar, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: E. Coli Chemotaxis and Applications in Gene Therapy
Advisor: Fan Yuan, Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Eng Seng Ng, Mechanical Engineering Major
Project: Energy Harvesting from Swine Farm Operations
Advisor: David Schaad, Associate Professor of the Practice, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Nicholas Ong, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Multifunctional Nanocages for Targeted Imaging and Therapy of Cancer
Advisor: Tuan Vo-Dinh, Professor, Biomedical Engineering and Chemistry

YeonWoo (Will) Park, Electrical and Computer Engineering/Physics Double Major
Project: Design-for-Testability Techniques for System-in-Package and 3-D Stacked Integrated Circuits
Advisor: Krishnendu Chakrabarty, Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Tanmay Prakash, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical and Computer Engineering Double Major
Project: Robotic Sound Source Localization with a Mobile Microphone Array
Advisor: Jeffrey Krolik, Professor, Electrical Engineering

Mark Pratt, Mechanical Engineering Major
Project: Harvesting Energy from Wave Motion
Advisor: Brian Mann, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Adam Price-Pollak, Civil and Environmental Engineering Major
Project: Optimal Environmental Sensor Placement in North Carolina's Neuse River Basin
Advisor: Jeffrey Peirce, Associate Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Trevor Reid, Electrical and Computer Engineering/Computer Science Double Major
Project: RAMAN Characterization of InAs for Bio-Sensor Applications
Advisor: April Brown, John Cocke Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Kristina Rotolo, Biomedical Engineering/Mechanical Engineering Double Major
Project: Methylation Effects on DNA Mechanics
Advisor: Piotr Marszalek, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Eun Su (Joseph) Ryu, Electrical and Computer Engineering/Physics Double Major
Project: Technologies for Engineering a Quantum Computer
Advisor: Jungsang Kim, John-Kelly C. Warren Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Adam Sapper, Mechanical Engineering Major
Project: Dimensional Analysis of Stone Comminution in SWL
Advisor: Pei Zhong, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Karthik Seetharam, Electrical and Computer Engineering/Physics Double Major
Project: Organic Photovoltaics
Advisor: Adrienne Stiff-Roberts, Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Amy Shah, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: LabVIEW Control of a Fiber Optic Spectrometer for in vivo Tissue Characterization
Advisor: Nimmi Ramanujam, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Jeffrey (Shih-kai) Shen, Electrical and Computer Engineering/Economics Double Major
Project: Redesigning the Wireless Internet with Software Radios
Advisor: Romit Roy Choudhury, Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Brian Solomon, Electrical and Computer Engineering/Economics Double Major
Project: Construction and Analysis of a Microturbine Made from Chemically Etched Steel
Advisor: Jon Protz, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Xinyu David Song, Biomedical Engineering/Music Double Major
Project: Ocular Disease Diagnosis and Prognosis by Utilizing Efficient Multi-Modality Image Analysis Techniques
Advisor: Sina Farsiu, Assistant Professor, Department of Ophthalmology

Allie Speidel, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Effects of Substrate Topology on Endocytosis in Stem Cells
Advisor: Kam Leong, Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Sonia Suda, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Autonomous Guidance of Surgical Robotics with 3D Ultrasound
Advisor: Stephen Smith, Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Swetha Sundar, Biomedical Engineering Major, Chemistry Minor
Project: Measurement of Cardiac Stiffness Variations with Transthoracic ARFI Imaging
Advisor: Dr. Gregg Trahey, Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Nicholas Tang, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical and Computer Engineering Double Major
Project: High Throughput Expression Screening and Sequence Analysis of Synthetic Gene Libraries in Escherichia Coli
Advisor: Jingdong Tian, Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Anjali Vora, Biomedical Engineering Major, Global Health Certificate
Project: Biophysical Analysis of Acceptability of Microbicide Products
Advisor: David Katz, Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Patrick Wang, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Signal Processing Algorithms for Landmine Detection in Ground Penetrating Radar Data
Advisor: Leslie Collins, Professor and Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering and Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Shengnan Joy Xiang, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Nanotherapeautics: Dual Functional Nanoparticles for Gene Delivery and Tissue Engineering
Advisor: Kam Leong, Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Chao Yin, Biomedical Engineering Major, Chemistry Minor
Project: Bio-nanostructuring with DNA-Bound Nanoparticles: Engineering for Detection
Advisor: Anne Lazarides, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Pratt Fellows 2009-2010 (expand/collapse)

Sandip Agrawal, Electrical and Computer Engineering /Biomedical Engineering Double Major
Project: Truly Paperless - Use your Phone to Write Email in the Air 
Advisor: Romit Roy Choudhury, Assistant Professor, Electrical & Computer Engineering and Computer Science

Nissar Ahmed, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Immunolocalization of Cartilage Surface Proteins
Advisors: Stefan Zauscher, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science, and Farshid Guilak, Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Chris Baker, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
Project: Beetle-Inspired Electrospray Vapor Chamber (BEVAC)
Advisor: Chuan-Hua Chen, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Matthew Baron, Biomedical Engineering
Project: Tissue Engineering as a model system for cartilage malformations
Advisor: Dr. Kyle D. Allen, Post Doctoral Fellow and Dr. Lori Setton, Associate Research Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Kevin Chang, Biomedical Engineering
Project: Optical Properties after Radiation Treatment of Tumors on Mice
Advisor: Nimmi Ramanujam, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering Karthik Vishwanath, Postdoctoral Associate

Julia Nicole Chapman, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Biomechanical Effects of Co-Culture on Vascular Endothelial Cells and Smooth Muscle Cells for Tissue-Engineering Applications
Advisor: Dr. George Truskey, Chair and Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Jason Chen, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Modeling HIV diffusion in mucus
Advisor: David Katz, Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Brian Chon, Biomedical Engineering
Project: The regenerative potential of human umbilical mesenchymal stromal cells (MSCs) to intervertebral disc cell phenotype in tissue engineering constructs.
Advisor: Dr. Jun Chen, Biomedical Engineering Assistant Research Professor
Co-Advisor: Dr. Lori Setton, Biomedical Engineering and Surgery, Professor

Shwetadwip Chowdhury, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Characterizing absorption spectra using a parallel Fourier domain OCT system with a thermal light source
Advisor: Adam Wax, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Palm Chuchuen, Biomedical Engineering
Project: Development of a Cisplatin-Containing Thermally Sensitive Liposome for Hyperthermia
Advisors: David Needham, Ph.D, Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering and Material Science, and Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering, and
Ji-Young Park, Postdoctoral Associate

Philip Cotter, Biomedical Engineering Major, Neuroscience Certificate
Project: Brain Blast Injury
Advisor: Cameron 'Dale' Bass, Associate Research Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Xuan Ding, Biomedical Engineering
Project: ARFI Imaging of the Prostate
Advisor: Kathryn R. Nightingale, Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Will Duncan, Mechanical Engineering Major
Project: Innovative Noise Reduction Methods for Aerospace Vehicles
Advisors: Don Bliss, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering; Linda Franzoni, Professor or Practice, Mechanical Engineering

Eric Esch, Mechanical Engineering and Economics Double Major
Project: Innovations in Shock Wave Lithotripsy Technology
Advisor: Pei Zhong, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Michael Feng, Electrical and Computer Engineering/Mechanical Engineering double major
Project: Technologies towards a quantum computer
Advisor: Jungsang Kim, Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

William R. Gamerota, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Project: Lightning Electromagnetics
Advisor: Steven Cummer, Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Ian Gao, Biomedical Engineering
Project: Electrospun Scaffolds for Cartilage Tissue Engineering
Advisor: Farshid Guilak, Professor, BME and Director of Orthopaedic Research

Doug Giannantonio, Biomedical Engineering
Project: Spatial Bulk Motion Filter Design for In Vivo Cardiac ARFI
Advisor: Gregg Trahey, Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Jordy Goldstein, Mechanical Engineering Major
Project: Engineering a localized pH switch at the solid-liquid interface
Advisor: Benjamin Yellen, Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Adam Grasch, Mechanical Engineering Major
Project: Analytical and Experimental Analysis of Aeroelastic Effects on HALE Airfoils
Advisor: Dr. Earl Dowell, Professor and Dean Emeritus, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Wei Han, Biomedical Engineering/Economics Double Major
Project: "Developing Glucagon-like-Peptide Polymer Conjugates for Improved Treatment Efficacy"
Advisor: Theo Pilkington Professor of Biomedical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science, and Chemistry. Director, Center for Biologically Inspired Materials and Materials Systems

Ashley Holmstrom, Biomedical Engineering Major, Health Policy Certificate
Project: Gait as a measure of disease symptoms in a rat model of lumbar radiculopathy
Advisor: Lori Setton, Mary Milius Yoh and Harold L. Yoh Jr. Bass Professor of Biomedical Engineering, Associate Research Professor of Surgery, Division of Orthopaedic Surgery

Hank Hwang, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical and Computer Engineering Major
Project: Authentication through the use of DNA Nanostructures
Advisor: Chris Dwyer, Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Nadeem Kolia, Biomedical Engineering / Electrical and Computer Engineering Dual Major
Project: Brain in a Dish
Advisor: Craig Henriquez, Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Faith Kung, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Synthesis of poly(3-hydroxybutyrate-co-4-hydroxybutyrate) in E. Coli
Advisor: Jingdong Tian, Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Gustavo Lee, Mechanical Engineering Major
Project: Design, Analysis, and Simulation of a Micro-Scale Flapping Air Compressor
Advisor: Jon Protz, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Xiao Li, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Robust segmentation of Retinal OCT Images
Advisor: Joseph Izatt, Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Kaicheng Liang, Biomedical Engineering
Project: 3D Ultrasound Guidance of Autonomous Surgical Biopsy Robot
Advisor: Stephen Smith, Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Victor Lieu, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: 2D Array Transducers for Real-Time 3D Ultrasound Guidance of Interventional Procedures
Advisor: Stephen W. Smith, Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Shaun Lim, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project : Separation of Intervertebral Disk cells using Galectin-1
Advisors : Dr. Jun Chen, Assistant Research Professor, Biomedical Engineering and Dr. Lori Setton, Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Rita Lin, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Scaling Phenomena in Blast Head Injury
Advisor: Dr. Cameron Dale Bass, Associate Research Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Genevieve Lipp, Mechanical Engineering Major
Project: Energy Harvesting from Ocean Waves
Advisor: Brian Mann, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Tim Liu, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Cellular Calcium Response to Mechanical Stretch
Advisor: Fan Yuan, Associate Professor

Jamie Lou, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Real-time monitoring of molecular nanostructure assembly on biofunctionalized surfaces
Advisor: Anne Lazarides, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Clark McGehee, Mechanical Engineering Major
Project: Energy Harvesting from Vibrations
Advisor: Brian Mann, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Karley Marty, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Regional Depletion of 06-Alkylguanine-DNA Alkyltransferase
Advisor: Fan Yuan, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering and Henry Friedman, James B. Powell Professor of Neuro/Oncology, Professor of Pediatrics, Dept. of Surgery

Benjamin Owens, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science Major
Project: Harvesting Energy from Human Motion
Advisor: Brian Mann, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Corbin Page, Biomedical Engineering & Markets and Management Certificate
Project: Cardiac Ablation Therapy guided by ARFI Imaging
Advisor: Patrick D Wolf, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Sid Palas, Mechanical Engineering Major
Project: Innovative Noise Reduction Methods for Aerospace Vehicles
Advisers: Don Bliss, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science and Linda Franzoni, Professor of the Practice, Mechanical Engineering

Archith Ramkumar: Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Quantitative Acoustic Radiation Force-Based Elasticity Imaging
Advisor: Kathy Nightingale, Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Alex Reinstein, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Optical Coherence Tomography
Advisor: Joseph Izatt, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Sam Reiss, Mechanical Engineering
Project: Cavitation Induced Damage in Shockwave Lithotripsy
Advisor: Pei Zhong, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Kalen Riley, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Magnetic Delivery of Cells to Dialysis Grafts
Advisor: Benjamin Yellen, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Dong Jin Shin, Biomedical Engineering and Electrical and Computer Engineering Double Major
Project: Design for FRET-based Pass Gate using DNA Self-Assembly
Advisor: Chris Dwyer, Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Barrett Sullivan, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Boundry Lubrication in Diarthroidal Joints
Advisors: Stefan Zauscher, Associate Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science, and Farshid Guilak, Professor, Biomedical Engineering, and Director of Orthopaedic Research, Department of Surgery

Yin Quan Teo, Electrical and Computer Engineering Major
Project: Wireless Power Transmission by Magnetic Resonance
Advisor: Matt Reynolds, Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Amy Wen, Biomedical Engineering/Mathematics/Physics Triple Major
Project: Creating New Designs of ELPs that Exhibit Ligand Binding Triggered Self-Assembly
Advisor: Ashutosh Chilkoti, Professor, Biomedical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Jordan Woodson, Civil and Environmental Engineering Major
Project: From Slums to Sustainable Communities: The Megacity Problem
Advisor: Ana P. Barros, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Terry Wu, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Induction of Induced Pluripotency in Human Adult Primary Cells through the Transient Delivery of Plasmid DNA
Advisor: Kam W. Leong, James B. Duke Professor, Biomedical Engineering

James Zhang, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Optimizing the Geometry of Neural Stimulating Electrodes
Advisor: Warren Grill, Professor, Biomedical Engineering 

Pratt Fellows 2008-2009 (expand/collapse)

Mathew Angelos, Biomedical Engineering/Chemistry Double Major
Project: Endothelial Progenitor Cells for Tissue Engineering Applications
Advisor: George Truskey, Professor and Chair, Biomedical Engineering

Brian Arnold, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Pediatric Crash Test Dummy Development: Modeling of the Head and Neck
Advisor: Roger Nightingale, Associate Research Professor, Biomedical Engineering

John Barrett, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical Engineering Double Major
Project: Electrically Tunable Metamaterals
Advisor: Steven Cummer, Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Jamie Bell, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Automated Electrocardiographic Measurement of the Cardiac Restitution Portrait
Advisor: Salim Idriss, Assistant Professor of Pediatric Cardiology and Electrophysiology, Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Jeffrey Birnbaum, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Liposomal Content Delivery Using MRI
Advisor: Mark Dewhirst, Professor, Radiation, Biomedical Engineering, and Pathology

Aidan Burke, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: The Effect of Tenascin on Leukocyte Migration Across Endothelial Membrane
Advisor: Fan Yuan, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering

David Chen, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical Engineering Double Major
Project: Light Sensitive Logic Gated DNA Nanostructures as a Drug Delivery Platform
Advisor: Chris Dwyer, Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Alex Cheng, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Correlating Histological and AFM Measurements on Articular Cartilage
Advisors: Stefan Zauscher, Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science, and Farshid Guilak, Laszlo Ormandy Professor, Biomedical Engineering, Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery), and Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science, and Director of the Orthopaedic Bioengineering Laboratory

Nigel Chou, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: OCT Image Processing
Advisor: Joseph Izatt, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Andrew Cook, Electrical and Computer Engineering/Computer Science Double Major
Project: Wireless Networks to Measure Snow Pack Depth
Advisor: Martin Brooke, Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Katherine Danziger, Mechanical Engineering Major
Project: Energy Harvesting of Ocean Waves
Advisor: Jeff Scruggs, Assistant Professor, Civil Engineering

Janessa Det, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Enhancing Nanostructured E-fields with DNA-linked Nano-Assemblies
Advisor: Anne Lazarides, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Philip Scott Harvey, Civil and Environmental Engineering Major
Project: Dipole-Flow Test
Advisor: Zbigniew Kabala, Associate Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Antonia Helbling, Biomedical Engineering Major, Medtronics Undergraduate Scholar
Project: Local Delivery of Lipoxin Analogs Using a Smart Material
Advisor: Lori Setton, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Enping Hong, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Characterization of Peripheral Blood Endothelial Progenitor Cells for Use in Prosthetic Blood Vessel Grafts
Advisor: William Reichert, Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Daniel Klein, Biomedical Engineering and Electrical Engineering Double Major
Project: Cancer Therapeutic Assessment Using Light Spectroscopy
Advisor: Nimmi Ramanujam, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Mary Ellen Koran, Biomedical Engineering
Project: Transport Processes in Microbicide Gels
Advisor: David Katz, Professor, Biomedical Engineering and Obstetrics and Gynecology

Aaron Lee, Civil and Environmental Engineering/German Double Major, GM Fellow
Project: Biodiesel Production from Microalgae
Advisor: Claudia Gunsch, Assistant Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Ashley Li, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical Engineering Double Major
Project: Cardiac Ablation Imaging with ARFI Ultrasound
Advisor: Patrick Wolf, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Kun Liang, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Developing Elastin-Like Polypeptide-Based Drug Carriers
Advisors: Ashutosh Chilkoti, Professor, Biomedical Engineering and Mingnan Chen, Postdoctoral Fellow

Vincent Ling, Biomedical Engineering/Economics Double Major
Project: Engineering an Efficient Biopathway for the Bioplastic Poly(3-hydroxybutyrate-co-4-hydroxybutyrate)
Advisor: Jingdong Tian, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering

David Liu, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Acoustic Radiation Force Impulse (ARFI) Imaging
Advisor:
 Gregg Trahey, Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Michael McGroddy. Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Genetically Engineered pH-responsive Micelles for Drug Delivery to Solid Tumors
Advisor: Ashutosh Chilkoti, Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Chloe Mawer, Civil and Environmental Engineering Major
Project: Transient Pumping Schemes for Efficient Remediation of Contaminated Porous Media
Advisor: Zbigniew Kabala, Associate Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Joseph Meyerowitz, Electrical and Computer Engineering/Physics Double Major
Project: Anonymity and Privacy Methods for Localization-Enabled Mobile Applications
Advisor: Romit Roy Choudhury, Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering and Computer Science

Nicholas Millar, Civil and Environmental Engineering Major
Project: Sustainable Hydrological Development in Residential Developments and Urban Environments
Advisor: John Albertson, Associate Professor, Civil Engineering

Jessica Munn, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Breast Margin Assessment
Advisors: Nimmi Ramanujam, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering, and Quincy Brown, Postdoctoral Researcher

Amy Munnelly, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Optimizing siRNA Transfection for Knockdown of Focal and Fibrillar Adhesion Proteins in Endothelial Cells
Advisor: George Truskey, Professor and Chair, Biomedical Engineering

Jonathan Odom, Electrical and Computer Engineering /Computer Science Double Major
Project: Microphone Array Processing for Speech Enhancement
Advisor: Jeffrey Krolik, Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Neil Patel, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: A Novel Nanoscale Liposomal Platform Technology for Target Specific Delivery of Imaging Contrast and Therapeutic Agents
Advisor: Srinivasan Mukundan Jr., Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering, Chemistry, and Radiology-Neuroradiology

Lindsay Rawot, Civil and Environmental Engineering Major, GM Fellow,
Project: Planning and Implementing Environmental Educational Outreach for the CLEANER (Collaborative Large-Scale Engineering Analysis Network for Environmental Research) Neuse River Basin
Advisor: Jeffrey Peirce, Associate Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering

A.J. Rogers, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Feasibility Study for Automated Location of Shrapnel with 3D Ultrasound.
Advisor: Steven Smith, Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Chris Rowland, Biomedical Engineering Major, Medtronics Undergraduate Scholar
Project: Exploring Methods of Incuding Chondrogenesis in Adipose Stem Cells
Advisor: Farshid Guilak, Laszlo Ormandy Professor, Biomedical Engineering, Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery), and Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science, and Director of the Orthopaedic Bioengineering Laboratory

Ami Saheba, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: The Effects of Nano-topographical Cues on Macrophage Behavior in Foreign Body Response
Advisor: Kam Leong, Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Jaren Junren Sia, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Simulation of Extracellular Matrix with 3D Nanopatterns
Advisor: Kam Leong, Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Michael Silver, Electrical Engineering/Physics Double Major
Project: Stabilizing Lasers for Use in Quantum Information Processes
Advisor: Jungsang Kim, Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Bryan Stem, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science Major
Project: Dynamic Modeling of String and Mass Systems
Advisor: Lawrence Virgin, Professor and Chair, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Whitney Stewart, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Neural Engineering and Neural Prostheses
Advisor: Warren Grill, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Di (Sandy) Sun, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Synthetic Microbial Production of Poly(3-hydroxybutyrate-co-4-hydroxybutyrate)
Advisor: Jingdong Tian, Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Pantana Tor-ngern, Electrical Engineering /Physics Double Major
Project: Low-threshold Photonic Crystal Lasers
Advisor: Tomoyuki Yoshie, Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Shravan Verma, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical Engineering Double Major
Project: Patient-Specific Modeling and Analysis of Atrial Fibrillation
Advisor: Craig Henriquez, Professor, Biomedical Engineering and Computer Science

Ivan Wang, Mechanical Engineering/Mathematics Double Major
Project: Aeroelastic Analysis of Folding Wing and Micro Air Vehicles
Advisor: Earl Dowell, Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Lauren Wessel, Civil and Environmental Engineering Major
Project: Environmental Applications and Implications of Nanotechnology
Advisor: Mark Wiesner, Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Andrew Winslow, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Microsphere Engineering for Proteins
Advisors: David Needham, Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science and David Gaul, Research Scientist

David Xu, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Characterization of Tissue Mechanical Properties with Acoustic Radiation Force Impulse
Advisor: Kathy Nightingale, Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Lin Yang, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Cardiac Tissue Engineering
Advsior: Nenad Bursac, Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Pratt Fellows 2007-2008 (expand/collapse)
Cyrus Amoozegar, Biomedical Engineering/Mechanical Engineering Double Major
Project: Biomedical Interferometry for Early Cancer Detection
Advisor: Adam Wax, Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Michael Bauer, Electrical Computer Engineering and Mathematics
Project: Designing Process Variability Tolerant Computer Architectures
Advisor: Daniel Sorin, Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Jason Blum, Mechanical Engineering Major
Project: Normal and Friction Force Interactions on Cartilage and Model Surfaces: The Effect of Boundary Lubrications
Advisor: Stefan Zauscher, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Danial Bokhari, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Bionanoengineering
Advisor: Jingdong Tian, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Drew Braucht, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Ligand Triggered Actuation of the ELP Phase Transition
Advisor: Ashutosh Chilkoti, Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Ian Cassidy, Civil and Environmental Engineering Major
Project: Suppression of Earthquake Induced Vibrations
Advisor: Henri Gavin, Associate Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Tiffany Chang, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Identification of Novel Targets in Notochordal Cells During Intervertebral Disc Aging
Advisor: Lori Setton, Mary Milus Yoh and Harold L. Yoh, Jr. Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering; Jun Chen. Assistant Research Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Carol Chen, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Chemoattractant-Driven Migration of Tumor Cells
Advisor: Fan Yuan, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Cindy Cheng, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Effects of Mechanical Stimulation on Muscle Fiber Formation.
Advisor: George Truskey, Professor and Chair, Biomedical Engineering

Hyunwoo Cho, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical Engineering Double Major
Project: Biosensing with Plasmonic Nanoparticles 
Advisor: Ashutosh Chilkoti, Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Stephen T. Clark, Mechanical Engineering/Music Double Major
Project: Innovative Noise Reduction Methods for Aerospace Vehicles
Advisors: Don Bliss, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering; Linda Franzoni, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Kerry Costello, Biomedical Engineering/Mechanical Engineering Double Major
Project: Biomechanical Basis of Rodent Wheel-Running: Insights from Mouse Models of Osteoarthritis
Advisor: Farshid Guilak, W.H. Gardner Jr. Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering, Surgery, and Director Orthopaedic Bioengineering Laboratory

Elizabeth Crabtree, Civil Engineering Major
Project: Investigating Micro-scale Processes Governing Flaw Evolution in Hydrogels
Advisors: John Dolbow, Associate Professor, Civil Engineering and Mechanical Engineering; David Stepp, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Rahul Dewal, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical and Computer Engineering Double Major
Project: Neurotelemetry: Low-Power Amplifier for Neural Signal Acquisition
Advisor: Patrick Wolf, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Ryan Dobbertien, Biomedical Engineering Major, Chemistry Minor
Project: Patient-Specific Modeling of Atrial Fibrillation
Advisor: Craig Henriquez, Jeffrey N. Vinik Professor, Biomedical Engineering and Computer Science

Thomas Feehan, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: High Resolution Fetal Ultrasonic Imaging
Advisor: Gregg Trahey, Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Alex Jing Feng, Biomedical Engineering/Biology Double Major
Project: Modeling of Molecular Transport in Biological Tissues
Advisor: Fan Yuan, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Werapong Goo, Biomedical Engineering/Mechanical Engineering Double Major
Project: Investigation of the Effect of Lipid Bilayer Fluidity on the Binding Behavior of Neutralizing Antibiodies
Advisor: Stefan Zauscher, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Meagan Gray, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Analysis, Design, and Implementation of Gene Networks
Advisor: Lingchong You, Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering and IGSP

Chelsea He, Mechanical Engineering/Biomedical Engineering Double Major
Project: Novel Interior Noise Reduction Techniques for Aircraft Design
Advisors: Don Bliss, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering; Linda Franzoni, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Sara Hinds, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Cardiac Cell and Tissue Engineering
Advisor: Nenad Bursac, Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Andy Huang, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Modes of Vibration of the Human Head
Advisor: Roger Nightingale, Associate Research Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Jeffrey Alan Hussmann, Electrical and Computer Engineering/Mathematics Double Major
Project: FPGA Controller for Quantum Computer
Advisor: Jungsang Kim, Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering Department

Priscilla Hwang, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical Engineering Double Major
Project: Development and Evaluation of a Controlled-Release System for Local Anti-Cytokine Drug Delivery to the Spinal Ganglion
Advisor: Lori Setton, Mary Milus Yoh and Harold L. Yoh, Jr. Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Alexandra Issa, Biomedical Engineering Major, Certificate in Markets and Management, Medtronics Undergraduate Scholar
Project: Gene Expression Analysis of Pro-Inflammatory Cytokines in Human Monocyte Cells.
Advisor: William Reichert, Professor, Biomedical Engineering; Richie Kim, Research Associate

Ngozi Kanu, Mechanical Engineering Major, Medtronics Undergraduate Scholar Project:Structural Properties of DNA Nanostructures
Advisor: Anne Lazarides, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Shams Kazmi, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical Engineering Double Major
Project: Modeling the Electrode-Electrolyte Interface
Advisor: Warren Grill, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Eugene Kim, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Investigating Optical-CT and Optical-ECT as New Techniques for Functional Imaging in Developmental Biology
Advisor: Mark Oldham, Associate Professor, Radiation Oncology and Biomedical Engineering

Steve Lattanzio, Civil Engineering Major
Project: WEAVE: Web-based Educational Framework for Analysis, Visualization and Experimentation
Advisor: Henri Gavin, Associate Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Melissa Levy, Electrical Engineering/Mathematics Double Major
Project: Fabrication and Characterization of Surface Relief Optical Gratings for Edge Emitting Lasers Integrated with Waveguide Bio/Chemical Sensors
Advisor: Nan Marie Jokerst, J.A. Jones Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Sebastian Liska, Mechanical Engineering/Physics Double Major
Project: Aeroelastic Analysis of a Folding Wing Configuration
Advisor: Earl H. Dowell, William Holland Hall Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science and Dean Emeritus

Jason Liu, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: In Vitro Evaluation of Sustained Viral Gene Delivery through Co-Axially Electrospun Fibers
Advisor: Kam Leong, Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Sean McGuire, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Monitoring and Analysis of Respiratory Depression
Advisor: Craig Henriquez, W.H. Gardner Jr. Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Laura Moore, Biomedical Engineering Major, Chemistry Minor
Project: Pilot Study to Determine the Feasibility of Using Breast Thermography and Optical Spectroscopy to Improve the Evaluation of Treatment Outcome for Breast Cancer Patients
Advisor: Nimmi Ramanujam, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Eric Ojerholm, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: A Novel Nanoscale Liposomal Platform Technology for Target Specific Delivery of Imaging Contrast and Therapeutic Agents
Advisor: Srinivasan Mukundan Jr., Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering, Chemistry, and Radiology-Neuroradiology

Chin Chun Ooi, Mechanical Engineering Major
Project: Alignment of Gold Nanorods in a Ferrofluid in a Uniform Magnetic Field
Advisor: Benjamin Yellen, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Lee Pearson, Civil and Environmental Engineering/Biomedical Engineering Double Major
Project: Monitoring for Molds in Indoor Air Environments
Advisor: Claudia Gunsch, Assistant Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Archana Ramireddy, Biomedical Engineering Major, Chemistry and Economics Minors
Project: Integrating an Ultrasound Transducer with ECG Leads
Advisor: Stephen Smith, Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Serge Reshetnikov, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical and Computer Engineering Double Major
Project: Development of a Compact and Multifunctional Sensor Array
Advisors: Jeffrey Glass, Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering; Scott Wolter, Assistant Research Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Lisa Richards, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Development of Optical Spectroscopy for the Diagnosis of Breast Cancer Tumor Margins
Advisor: Nimmi Ramanujam, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Stephen Rosenzweig, Biomedical Engineering/Mathematics Double Major
Project: Creating an Automated System for Ultrasonic Pressure and Temperature Measurement
Advisor: Kathy Nightingale, Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Marc Coleman Shelton, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Calcium Sensitive ELPs
Advisor: Ashutosh Chilkoti, Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Cameron Smith, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Mathematical Modeling of the Enhancement of Bacterial Quorum Sensing Signal Discrimination by the Inherent Instability of Monomeric Signal Transducing Proteins
Advisor: Lingchong You, Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Jeff Smith, Civil and Environmental Engineering Major
Project: Integrating DIVE with CLEANER (/C/ollaborative /L/arge-scale /E/ngineering /A/nalysis /N/etwork for /E/nvironmental /E/ngineering) River Basins Across the United States
Advisor: Jeffrey Peirce, Associate Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Andrew Sobel, Biomedical Engineering Major, Chemistry Minor
Project: pH-sensitive Block Copolymer Elastin-Like Polypeptides (ELPs) for Targeted Tumor Drug Delivery: Synthesis and Characterization of New Block Copolymers
Advisor: Ashutosh Chilkoti, Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Karli Spetzler, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Development of a Virtual Model of Skull and Brain Anatomy
Advisor: Srinivasan Mukundan Jr., Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering, Chemistry, and Radiology-Neuroradiology

Megan Tooley, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Modulation of Hypoxia Inducible Factor 1 by Breast Cancer Chemotherapy
Advisor: Mark Dewhirst, Professor, Radiation Oncology and Biomedical Engineering

John Whitman, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: 3D Ultrasound Guidance of Surgical Robotics
Advisor: Stephen Smith, Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Philip Wolfe, Mechanical Engineering Major
Project: Fracture Toughness of Stimulus Responsive Hydrogels
Advisors: John Dolbow, Associate Professor, Civil Engineering and Mechanical Engineering; David Stepp, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Garrett Wood, Biomedical Engineering/Mechanical Engineering Major
Project: Modeling and Optimization of Intersegmental Cervical Spine Muscles
Advisor: Roger Nightingale, Associate Research Professor of Biomedical Engineering, Assistant Research Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery

Steven Worrell, Civil and Environmental Engineering Major
Project: Quantitative Relationships of Soil Moisture, Temperature, and Carbon Dioxide
Advisor: Amilcare Porporato, Associate Professor, Civil Engineering

Tianshi (David) Wu, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Microbicide Durability and HIV Transport
Advisor: David Katz, Nello L. Teer Professor of Biomedical Engineering, Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Lola Xie, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Effect of Protein Layer on Cytokine Production by Macrophages
Advisor: William Reichert, Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Yvonne Yamanaka, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Nanoparticle Mediated Insulin Gene Delivery to Intestinal Cell Co-Cultures
Advisor: Kam Leong, Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Felix Yap, Biomedical Engineering Major/Chemistry Minor
Project: Colorimetric Analysis and Quantification of Collagen Deposition in Subcutaneous and Fat Tissue
Advisor: William Reichert, Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Pratt Fellows 2006-2007 (expand/collapse)

Ronal G. Abraham, Electrical and Computer Engineering/Economics Double Major
Project: Noise suppression algorithms for cochlear implants
Advisor: Leslie Collins, Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Benjamin Schaefer Abram, Civil and Environmental Engineering/Public
Policy Studies Double Major
Project: Water is Everybody's Business - Walking The Walk of The Early
20th Century Conservationist Mind
Advisor: Ana Barros, Professor of Civil & Environmental Engineering

Nicole Axelrod, Civil Engineering Major
Project: Modeling the Performance of a Ball-in-Cone Isolation System
Advisor: Henri Gavin, Associate Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Jeremy Baldoni, Mechanical Engineering Major
Project: Magnetic Micro-tracking of Biomedical Implants
Advisor: Benjamin Yellen, Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Deepak Bastakoty, Biomedical Engineering / Electrical and Computer Engineering
Project: Exploring the Feasibility of Epicortical Field Potential Based Implantable Brain-Machine Interfaces
Advisor: Dr. Patrick D. Wolf, Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering,

Elan Bresslour, Biomedical Engineering and Electrical Engineering Double Major
Project: Microwave Imaging for Earlier Detection of Breast Cancer
Advisor: Qing Liu, Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Lisa Burton, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science Major
Project: Acoustics Research for Noise Reduction Inside Aerospace Vehicles
Advisors:. Don Bliss, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science and. Linda Franzoni, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Jarred Callura, Biomedical Enginering Major
Project: Analysis of Patient Controlled Analgesia using Biological Data from Patients
Advisor: Dr. Craig Henriquez, W.H. Gardner Jr. Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Daniel Carlin, Biomedical Engineering/ Mathematics Double Major
Project:A 3D FEM Model of Cardiac Motion for Ultrasonic Imaging Research
Advisor: Gregg Trahey, Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Aaron Carlson, Biomedical Engineering/Computer Science Double Major
Project: The Effect of Mechanical Stimulation on Muscle Fiber Formation
Advisor: George Truskey, Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Dennis Cattel, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Posterior Pelvic Ring Fixation
Advisor: Farshid Guilak, W.H. Gardner Jr. Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering, and Director Orthopaedic Bioengineering Laboratory

Edward Clermont, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Endothelial Cell Adhesion to Synthetic Vascular Grafts
Advisor: William Reichert, Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Todd Cobb, Civil Engineering Major
Project: Convective Rainfall Measurement for the Triangle Area
Advisor: Amilcare Porporato, Associate Professor of Civil Engineering

Wade Cooper, Electrical Engineering Major
Project: Characterization Tools for Optical Index of Refraction
Advisor: Nan Marie Jokerst, J. A. Jones Distinguished Professor Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

William Cooper, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: 3-D Acoustic Radiation Force Impulse Imaging
Advisor: Stephen Smith, Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Hafeez Dhalla, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Characterization of FDPM Instrument for Breast Cancer Diagnosis
Advisors: Nimmi Ramanujam, Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Bing Yu, Biomedical Engineering Postdoctoral Fellow

Andrew Fitzpatrick, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical Engineering double major
Project: Immobilization of DNA for pyrosequencing on a digital microfluidic platform
Advisor: Fan Yuan, Associate Professor, Department of Biomedical Engineering and 
Richard Fair, Professor of Electrical Engineering

Matthew Furlow, Biomedical Engineering major, Chemistry minor
Project: Analysis of HIV Transport Phenomena
Advisor: David Katz, Nello L. Teer Jr. Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Andrea (Annie) Gitomer, Biomedical Engineering/Mechanical Engineering Double Major
Project Biomolecule-driven actuation of nano-assembly reconfiguration
Advisor: Anne Lazarides, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering & Materials Science

Justin Hilliard, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Inquiry of presumptive flow receptors in the feline urethra
Advisor: Dr. Warren Grill, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering, Associate Professor, Surgery

Julia Hubert, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical Engineering Double Major
Project: Cardiac Mechanical Imaging
Advisor: Gregg Trahey, Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Bibek Joshi, Civil Engineering and Economics Double Major
Project: Using ultra-violet radiation to treat drinking water in rural
communities
Advisor: Karl G. Linden, Associate Professor of Civil and Environmental
Engineering

John Kang, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical Engineering Double Major
Project: Quantification of tumor prognosis through electrical impedance
Advisor: Fan Yuan, Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Ara Kardashian, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical Engineering Double Major 
Project: Tissue Engineering of 3-Dimensional Heart Tissue Patches
Advisor: Nenad Bursac, Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Keigo Kawaji, Biomedical Engineering and Mathematics Double Major
Project: A Novel Nanoscale Liposomal Platform Technology for Target Specific Delivery of Imaging Contrast and Therapeutic Agents
Advisor: Srinivasan Mukundan Jr., Assistant Professor of Radiology and Biomedical Engineering

Brian Lewis, Electrical and Computer Engineering/Computer Science Double Major
Project: Mode-Locked Photonic Crystal Microcavity Lasers
Advisor: Tomoyuki Yoshie, Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Andrew Longenecker, Mechanical Engineering/Biomedical Engineering/Economics Triple Major
Project: Nonlinear Dynamics of Fluid Flow Around Bluff Bodies
Advisor: Earl Dowell, J.A. Jones Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Benjamin Macadangdang, Electrical and Computer Engineer/Computer Science Double Major
Project: DNA Self-Assembly and Nanoelectronic Systems
Advisor: Chris Dwyer, Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Christine McMahon, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Metabolic Imaging of Dysplastic Changes in Human Mammary Epithelial Cells
Advisor: Nimmi Ramanujam, Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Amit Momaya, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Formation and Degradation of PLGA Microspheres
Advisor: David Needham, Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Isaac Nagiel, Electrical Engineering and Economics Double Major
Project: AC Electrowetting Actuation of Droplets on a Digital Microfluidic Platform
Advisor: Richard Fair, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Chawkat Nammour, Civil Engineerinng Major
Project: Electrical Methods to Help Determine the Shear Strangth of Soils
Advisor: Fred Boadu, Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering

Phillip D. Nicholson, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Toward Shear Modulus Quantification Using Acoustic Radiation
Force Imaging
Advisor: Kathy Nightingale, Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Joanna Noble, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Real-time Stereo 3-D Ultrasonic Imaging
Advisor: Stephen Smith, Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Matthew Novak, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Biocompatibility of Chronically Implanted Neural Electrodes
Advisor: William Reichert, Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Vadim Polikov, Graduate Student

Katherine Oldenburg, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Acoustic Radiation Force Impulse Imaging
Advisor: Kathy Nightingale, Assistant Professor, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Andreina Parisi-Amon, Biomedical Engineering Major, Biology Minor
Project: Determining the Recovery Rate of Cytokines through Microdialysis Probes
Advisor: William Reichert, Professor or Biomedical Engineering

Maher Salahi, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: The Engineering of a Bistable Switch to Understand the Regulation of
the E2F Pathway
Advisor: Lingchong You, Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Emily Schmidt, Biomedical Engineering Major, Mathematics Minor
Project: Mathematical Modeling of Intratumoral Infusion of Drugs
Advisor: Fan Yuan, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Biomedical Engineering

John Schoenleber, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: 3-D CT-Based Craniofacial Anthropometry for the Evaluation of Craniosynostosis
Advisor: Srinivasan Mukundan Jr., Assistant Professor of Radiology and Biomedical Engineering

Matan Setton, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Constitutive Properties of the Pediatric Synchondrosis
Advisor: Roger Nightingale, Associate Research Professor, Department of
Biomedical Engineering

Timothy Shih, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: 2D arrays for real time 3D imaging of the brain
Advisor: Stephen Smith, Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Torstens Skujins, Mechanical Engineering Major
Project: Experimental Investigation and Optimization of Propeller Efficiency
Advisor: Laurens Howle, Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Nathan Smith, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical Engineering Double Major
Project: Virtual Brain
Advisor: Craig Henriquez, Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Jessica Son, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Nitric Oxide, DNA Damage, and Osteoarthritis
Advisor: Farshid Guilak, W.H. Gardner Jr. Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering, and Director Orthopaedic Bioengineering Laboratory

Emily Spataro, Biomedical Engineering
Project: Development of optical spectroscopy for the non-invasive diagnosis of
breast and cervical cancers
Advisor: Nimmi Ramanujam, Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Eric Spitz, Biomedical Engineering Major and Psychology Minor
Project: Increasing the Functional Lifetime of Synthetic Gene Networks Under
Selective Pressure
Advisor: Lingchong You, Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Sophie Strike, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Endothelial cell focal adhesion formation on stretched smooth muscle cells
Advisor: George Truskey, Professor and Chair of Biomedical Engineering,
Biomedical Engineering

Bineyam Tafesse, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical Engineering Major
Project: Headstage Amplification of 32-Channels of Neural Signals
Advisor: Patrick Wolf, Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Beth Vasievich, Biomedical Engineering/Mechanical Engineering Double Major
Project: Loading and release of an imageable temperature-sensitive liposome
containing cisplatin
Advisor: Mark Dewhirst, Gustavo S. Montana Professor of Radiation Oncology;
Professor of Pathology and Biomedical Engineering

Charles Wang, Biomedical / Electrical Engineering Double Major
Project: Growing Diamond-like Carbon on Neural Probes to Achieve Desired
Mechanical and Electrical Properties, and Biocompatibility
Advisors: Jeffrey Glass, Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Scott Wolter, Research Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Rebecca Wilusz, Biomedical/Mechanical Engineering Double Major
Project: Effects of Inflammatory Cytokines on Integrative Meniscal Repair
Advisor: Farshid Guilak, Associate Professor Biomedical Engineering and
Director of Orthopaedic Research, Department of Surgery

An-Kwok Ian Wong, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical and Computer Engineering Double Major
Project: Noninvasive quantitative chemical measurement via optical, electrical, and mechanical techniques.
Advisor: Jungsang Kim, Nortel Networks Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering

Frank Yu, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Self-assembling nanostructures of genetically engineered,stimuli-responsive elastin-like polypeptides for tissue engineering
Advisor: Ashutosh Chilkoti, Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Dong Woo Lim, Biomedical Engineering Graduate Student

Pratt Fellows 2005-2006 (expand/collapse)
Vineet Agrawal, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical Engineering Double Major
Project: Optimization of Acoustic Pulse Sequences for
Differentiation Between Fluid-filled and Solid Breast Lesions
Advisor: Gregg Trahey, James L and Elizabeth M. Vincent Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Zaid Nasr Al-Husseini, Electrical and Computer Engineering and Economics Double Major
Project: Microwave Induced Thermoacoustic Tomography in Early Breast Cancer Detection
Advisor: Qing Liu, Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Nasir Bhanpuri, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Modeling Cortical Songs 
Advisor: Dr. Jean-Marc Fellous, Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Ling Bei, Biomedical Engineering and English Double Major
Project: Real-time Visualization of Ablation Lesion with Acoustic Radiation Force Imaging
Advisor: Gregg Trahey, James L and Elizabeth M. Vincent Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Justin Bieber, Mechnical Engineering and Materials Science Major
Project: Study of Surface Confined, Stimulus-Responsive Polymer Brushes by QCM-D
Advisor: Stefan Zauscher, Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Andrew Bowen, Biomedical and Mechanical Engineering Double Major
Project: Receptor-Ligand interactions
Advisor: Stefan Zauscher, Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Jeff Boyer, Biomedical Engineering and Economics Double Major
Project: Biophotonics for Early Cancer Detection
Advisor: Adam Wax, Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Chris Champion, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Determining the Presence of Gap Junctions in a Direct Co-Culture System of 
Smooth Muscle and Endothelial Cells
Advisor: George Truskey, Professor and Chair of Biomedical Engineering

Zubair Chao, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Implementation of Acoustic Radiation Force Impulse (ARFI) Imaging in 3D Ultrasound Machine
Advisor: Stephen W. Smith, Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Brian Dieckmann, Mechanical Engineering and Material Science Major
Project: Exploration of Mobile Robot Designs and their Applications in Different Industries
Advisor: Devandra P. Garg, Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Lisa Duty, Civil and Environmental Engineering Major
Project: Microstructural Modeling of Concrete with Silica Fume
Advisor: Joseph Nadeau, Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering

Todd Elkin, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Endothelial Cell Migration along Manufactured Gradients 
Advisor: Willilam Reichert, Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Peter Filev, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Cell Electroporation
Advisor: Wanda Krassowska, Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Julien Finlay, Mechanical Engineering Major
Project: Lift Enhancement and Stall Delay for Fluid Dynamics Control Surfaces – Bio-Inspired Solutions
Advisor: Laurens Howle Associate Professor Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Jared Gardner, Biomedical Engineering Major, Chemistry Minor
Project: Hydrogel Formation of Elastin-Like Polypeptides with Hydroxymethylphosphines for in situ Forming Biomaterials
Advisor: Ashutosh Chilkoti, Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering
and Dong Woo Lim, Biomedical Engineering Graduate Student

Derek Hower, Electrical and Computer Engineering Major
Project: Reliable Microprocessor Structures
Advisor: Daniel Sorin, Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Clifford Hou, Biomedical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering Double Major
Project: Lift Enhancement and Stall Delay for Fluid Dynamics Control Surgaces – Bio Inspired Solutions
Advisor: Laurens Howle Associate Professor/Director of Graduate Studies of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Sciences

Farokh Irani, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Anisotropic culturing of adult cardiomyocytes: how to teach an old
cell new tricks.
Advisor: Nenad Bursac, Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Amit Joshipura, Biomedical and Electrical Engineering Double Major
Project: DNA Chips/Microarray Research and Their Use in Ophthalmology and
LabVIEW Coding on Stream.vi and Research on Galvo
Advisor: Joseph Izatt, Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Associate 
Professor of Ophthalmology

Daniel M. Kaplan, Biomedical Engineering and Electrical Engineering Double Major
Project: Generating Neural Spiking Patterns
Advisor: Craig Henriquez, W.H. Gardner Jr. Associate Professor of Biomedical 
Engineering

Daniel Kim, Junior Pratt Engineering Undergraduate Fellow, major: biomedical Engineering
Project: Purification of Recombinant Proteins by Fusion with Elastin-Like Polypeptides through Inverse Transition Cycling
Advisor: Ashutosh Chilkoti, Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Richard Lee, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Acoustic Radiation Force Impulse Imaging
Advisor: Kathy Nightingale, Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Jason Leung, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Monocyte Endothelial Cell-Interactions Under Flow: Numerical simulation and Experiments
Advisors: Damir Khismatullin, Senior Research Scientist and George Truskey, Professor and Chair of Biomedical Engineering

Dorothy Lowell, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Effects of Growth Media on Muscle Tissue Engineering
Advisor: George Truskey, Professor and Chair of Biomedical Engineering

James Marschner, Mechanical Engineer Major
Project: Fluid Bearing Research
Advisor: Josiah Knigh,t Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Michael Mathis, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Acoustic Radiation Force Impulse (ARFI) Ultrasound Imaging – Vascular Mechanics
Advisor: Gregg Trahey, James L and Elizabeth M. Vincent Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Mathew Mian, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Characterization of Discordant APD Alternans in a Cardiac Fiber
Advisor: Craig Henriquez, W.H. Gardner Jr. Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Garver Moore, Electrical and Computer Engineering Major
Project: CAD tools for digital microfluidic biochip design
Advisor: Krishnendu Chakrabarty, Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Emily Mugler, Biomedical Engineering Major, Neuroscience Certificate
Advisor: Dr. Patrick Wolf, Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering
Project: The Design of a Positive Reinforcement Behavioral Whisking Task in the Awake, Restrained Rat

Ty Mukherji, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science and Economics Double Major
Advisor: Earl Dowell, Dean Emeritus, and J.A. Jones Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
Project: Investigation of the Aero-elastic Response of Thin, Flexible Plates.

Vinh Nguyen, Electrical and Computer Engineering and Computer Science Double Major
Project: Microwave Imaging: Research in Alternative Medical Imaging Modalities
Advisor: Gary Ybarra, Associate Professor of the Practice of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Plamen Nikolov, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Double Major
Project: Understanding the Impact of Process Variations for Deep
Sub-micron Devices
Advisor: Sule Ozev, Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Sara Oliver, Civil and Environmental Engineering Major
Project: Experimental and Numerical Analysis of Microslip
Advisor: Tod A. Laursen, Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering and Senior Associate Dean for Education

Courtney Lehn Olmsted, Biomedical Engineering Major, Theater Studies Minor
Project: Blueprint of the Brain
Advisor: Dr. Warren Grill PhD Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Surgery

Jialing Kim Png, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Synthesis and Purification of Genetically engineered Calmodulin
Elastin-like polypeptides (CaM-ELPs)
Advisor: Ashutosh Chilkoti, Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering, and
Bumjoon Kim, Biomedical Engineering Graduate Student

Yupeng Qiu, Biomedical Engineering and Electrical Engineering Double Major
Project: Feasibility Study of Real Time Three Dimensional Intracardiac Echocardiography For Guidance Of Interventional Electrophysiology
Advisor: Stephen Smith, Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Associate Professor of Radiology

Mahir Rabbi, Mechanical Engineering Major
Project: DNA Damage Detection Using Atomic Force Microscopy
Advisor: Piotr E. Marszalek, Associate Professor of Mechanical 
Engineering and Material Science

Anna Leigh Rack-Gomer, Electrical Engineering and Biomedical Engineering Double Major
Project: Decision Theory in the Detection of Breast Cancer by Promoter Hypermethylation in Specific Genes
Advisor: Loren Nolte, Professor, Electrical Engineering

Andrew Schmidt, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Biomechanical factors in osteoarthritis: Insights from studying mouse gait
Advisor: Farshid Guilak, Associate Professor Biomedical Engineering and
Director of Orthopaedic Research, Department of Surgery

Erik Schmidt, Electrical Engineering Major
Project: Application of Ant System/Swarm Algorithm to Landmine Detection
Advisor: Leslie Collins, Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Chris Schumann, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Neurotelemetry
Advisor: Patrick Wolf, Assistant Professor, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Serdar Selamet, Civil Engineering and Economics Double Major
Project: Design of Intrinsic Mechanisms in Structures Absorbing a Thermal Shock to deal with structural implications of September 11 collapse of WTC towers.
Advisor: Tomasz Hueckel, Professor of Civil Engineering

Andrew Stalnecker, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Electric field-mediated gene delivery
Advisor: Fan Yuan, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Associate Professor, Department of Ophthalmology

Katie Sullivan, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: 2D Arrays for Real-Time 3D Intracardiac Echocardiography
Advisor: Dr. Stephen Smith, Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Troy Swimmer, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: The Effects of Low and High Impact Loading on Porcine Articular Cartilage
Advisor: Farshid Guilak, Associate Professor Biomedical Engineering and
Director of Orthopaedic Research, Department of Surgery

Tina Tailor, Biomedical Engineering and Electrical Engineering Double Major
Project: Droplet-Based Digital Microfluidic Genome Sequencing
Advisor: Richard Fair, Professor of Electrical Engineering and Ashutosh Chilkoti, Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Junhao Shawn Tan, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Free Diffusion Loading of Cisplatin and Gd-DTPA into Low Temperature Sensitive Liposomes (LTSL)
Advisor: Mark Dewhirst, Gustavo S. Montana Professor of Radiation Oncology, Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Robert Tipton, Civil Engineering and Music Double Major
Project: Biomass Allocation in Crown Structures of Southern Pine Species
Advisor: Joe Nadeau, Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering

Matthew Topel, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Biomechanical properties of differentiating stem cells
Advisor: Dr. Farshid Guilak, Professor of Surgery and Biomedical Engineering

Dean Wang, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Microdialysis Sampling of Cytokine Release from Macrophage In Vitro Culture Models
Advisor: William Reichert, Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Ying Min Wang, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Three-Dimensional Imaging of Tumor Microvasculature by Optical Projection Tomography (OPT)
Advisors: Mark Dewhirst, Gustavo S. Montana Professor of Radiation Oncology, Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Mark Oldham, PhD, Associate Professor of Radiation Oncology - Radiation Physics and Biomedical Engineering

Lingyun Xiong, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Mathematical Modeling of Tissue Shrinkage treated with Mannitol
Advisor: Advisor: Fan Yuan, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Associate Professor, Department of Ophthalmology

Siu-Chung Yau, Civil Engineering and Economics Double Major
Project: Reliability and Risk Analysis in Structural Engineering
Advisor: Henri Gavin, Associate Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Cen Zhang, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Biocompatibility of Chronically Implanted Neural Electrodes 
Advisors: William Reichert, Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Vadim Polikov, Biomedical Engineering Graduate Student

Michael Zhao, Biomedical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Economics Triple Major
Project: Electrochemical Studies of Double Layer Properties of Carbon and Metal Coatings
Advisors: Barry Myers, Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Jeff Glass, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Pratt Fellows 2004-2005 (expand/collapse)
Veeral Ajmera, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Signaling Pathways of F-actin Polymerization in Neutrophil Chemotaxis
Advisor: Doncho Zhelev, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Noel Bakhtian, Mechanical Engineering/Physics Double Major
Project: Nonlinear Aeroelasticity
Advisors: Earl H. Dowell, J. A. Jones Professor Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science and Dr. Peter Attar, Research Associate

Rachel Nicole Catz, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Three Dimensional Woven Scaffolds for Tissue Engineering
Advisor: Farshid Guilak, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering, and Associate Professor, Surgery

Justin Brower, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical Engineering Double Major
Project: Liposomes for Cancer Drug Delivery
Advisor: David Needham, Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Tina Chang, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical Engineering Double Major
Project: Synthesis and Characterization of Photocrosslinkable ELP
Advisor: Lori A. Setton, Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Melvin H. Chiang, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Mathematical Modeling of Molecular Transport in Biological Tissues
Advisor: Fan Yuan, Associate Professor of BME, Director of Undergraduate Studies

Kwan Chow, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Signaling Pathways of Pseudopod Extension of Human Neutrophils
Advisor: Doncho Zhelev, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Patrick Crosby, Electrical and Computer Engineering/Computer Science Double Major
Project: Optimizing Cochlear Implants for Musical Input
Advisor: Leslie Collins, Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Michael Curcio, Electrical Engineering/Computer Science Double Major
Project: Computer Simulation of Electromagnetic Systems Using Java
Advisor: Qing H. Liu, Full Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Danielle Davidian, Electrical Engineering Major
Project: Effects of Frequency Modulation on Speech Perception in Cochlear Implant Subjects
Advisor: Leslie Collins,Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering

Brian Diekman, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Short-term Viability of Chondrocytes of hADAS Cell Origin in Agarose and Agarose plus Synvisc® Hylan G-F 20 Constructs Using DNA Content Analysis. 
Advisor: Farshid Guilak, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering, and Associate Professor, Surgery

Leahthan Domeshek, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical Engineering Double Major
Project: Feasibility Study of Real Time 3D Intracardiac Echocardiography for Guidance of Intervenetional Electrophysiology
Advisor: Stephen Smith, Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Michael Economo, Biomedical Engineering/Mathematics Double Major
Project: Neuron-Glia Interaction and Wave Propagation in Excitable Media
Advisor: Craig Henriquez, W.H. Gardner Jr. Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Computer Science

Aya Eguchi, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical Engineering Double Major
Project: Infrared Microspectroscopic Imaging of Atherosclerotic Rabbit Aorta 
Advisor: Brett Hooper, Adjunct Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Olaf von Ramm, Thomas Lord Professor of Biomedical Engineering, Professor of Medicine

Chris Einmo, Civil and Environmental Engineering Major
Project: Chemical Oxidation of Organic Arsenical Herbicides During Ultraviolet Water Treatment and Disinfection
Advisor: Karl Linden, Assistant Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Ryan Feaver, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Smooth Muscle Cell Nitric Oxide Production in Response to Cyclic Stretch
Advisor: George Truskey, Chair and Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Jacob Flomenberg, Electrical Computer Engineering/Computer Science/Economics Triple Major
Project: Hierarchical Modeling and Analysis of Process Variations: the First Step Towards Robust Deep Sub-micron Devices . AC Analysis
Advisor: Sule Ozev, Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Andrew D. Galanopoulos, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Characterization of Cell-Mediated Articular Cartilage Degradation through Mechanical Testing
Advisor: Farshid Guilak, Associate Professor of BME and Director of Orthopaedic Research Department of Surgery

Haven Garber, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Drug Diffusion in HEMA Hydrogel
Advisors: William Reichert, Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Lori Norton, Biomedical Engineering graduate student

Darwin Goei, Electrical and Computer Engineering Major
Project: Hardware and Data Analysis for Lightning Electromagnetics
Advisor: Steven Cummer, Assistant Professor of ECE

Stephen Greenfield, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Using Transmembrane Ammonium Sulfate Gradients to Produce Doxorubicin Loaded Thermo Sensitive Liposomes.
Advisors: David Needham , Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Material Science, Alex Wright, Biomedical Engineering graduate student

Twinkle Gupta, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical Engineering Double Major
Project: Finite Element Analysis of Ultrasonic Transducers to study the Thermal Effects Associated with ARFI
Advisor: Kathy Nightingale, Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Aarash Haghighat, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical Engineering Double Major
Advisors: Ashutosh Chilokti, Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Hongwei Ma, Biomedical Engineering graduate student 
Project: Study of Quasi-3 Dimensional Microstructure Guided Adipose Derived Adult Stem Differentiation

Bevin E. Hearn, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Overexpression of hTERT and the Effects on Telomere Length and Cell Growth in Human Smooth Muscle
Advisors: Juliana L. Blum, PhD, Laura E. Niklason, MD, PhD, Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Jeremy Kim, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical Engineering Double Major
Project: Body Voltage and Electromagnetic Changes During Periods of Focused Intent
Advisor: William T. Joines, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Kevin Ko, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Cardiac Tissue Engineering: Development of in vitro Models for Cardiac Dysfunction
Advisor: Nenad Bursac, Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Trina Kok, Electrical and Computer Engineering Major
Project: 3-gene Regulation and Cellular Automata 
Advisor: Paul Wang, Professor of Electrical Engineering

Anjum Koreishi, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Quasi-3D Microstructure System for Stem Cell Differentiation
Advisor: Ashutosh Chilkoti, Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Megan Leftwich, Mechanical Engineering and Material Science Major
Project: Pressure Fields in Thin Film Lubricants
Advisor: Josiah D Knight, Associate Professor Mechanical Engineering and Material Science

Kyle McCarter, Electrical Engineering Major
Project: Electrical Impedance Tomography
Advisor: Qing Liu, Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Emily McDowell, Biomedical Engineering Major, Mathematics Minor
Project: Image Processing Software for Manual Segmentation of Retinal OCT Images.
Advisor: Joseph A. Izatt, Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Christian Moyer, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Vascular Phantom Development
Advisor: Gregg Trahey, Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Douglas Mullen, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science Major
Project: Development of Thermally Stable Environments for Stimulus Responsive Polymer Brush Experiments
Advisor: Stefan Zauscher, Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Paul S. Nesline, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science Major
Project: Micro-Robotics: Design, Simulation and Manufacturing Methods
Advisor: Devendra Garg, Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Panchika Prangkio, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Cytokine Detection Protein Array Designed for Biocompatability of Biomaterials 
Advisor: Yiwen Li, Visiting Research Scholar of Biomedical Engineering, William Reichert, Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Roni Prucz, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical Engineering Double Major
Project: The Creation of Microvascular Networks: Inducing the In-Vitro Formation of Capillary Lumens Through the Use of Physiological and Mechanical Stimuli
Advisor: Laura Niklason, M.D./Ph.D. Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Michele Pugh, Mechanical Engineering Major
Project: DNA Mechanics and Diagnostics by Atomic Force Microscopy (AFM)
Advisor: Piotr E. Marszalek, Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Sundhar Ramalingam, Biomedical Engineering/Chemistry Double Major
Project: Monocyte Endothelial Cell-Interactions Under Flow: Numerical simulation and Experiments
Advisor: Damir Khismatullin, Senior Research Scientist and George Truskey, Chair and Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Nasheer Sachedina, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical Engineering Double Major
Project: Finite Element Modeling of Ultrasound Transducers Using LS-DYNA
Advisor: Stephen W. Smith, Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Associate Professor of Radiology

Ioannis Savidis, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical and Computer Engineering Double Major
Project: Enhancement of Backpack Design for Brain Machine Interface
Advisor: Patrick D. Wolf, Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Justin Shapiro, Civil and Environmental Engineering Major
Project: Trace Gas Production, Transport and Transformation in Complex Engineered Soil Systems: Analyzing Relationship Between Toluene Concentration, Emissions, and Cell Growth in Soil through the use of Fluorescent In-Situ Hybridization (FISH)
Advisor: J. Jeffrey Peirce, Associate Professor of Civil Engineering

Daniel Stepner, Civil Engineering Major
Project: Wetlands Hydrologic and Water Quality Modeling
Advisor: Dr. Miguel A. Medina, Jr., Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Mimi Wachendorf, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Isolation and Characterization of Adult Rat Myocytes
Advisor: Nenad Bursac, Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Charles Wang, Electrical and Computer Engineering/Computer Science Double Major
Project: Peak to Ground Lightning Discharges During Summer Months Over Land and Ocean
Advisor: Steven Cummer, Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Nicole Weaver, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical Engineering Double Major
Project: Digital Microfluidic Assays.
Advisor: Richard Fair, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Devaka Viraj Yasaratne, Electrical and Computer Engineering/Computer Science Double Major
Project: Hierarchical Modeling and Analysis of Process Variations: The First Step Towards Robust Deep Sub-Micron Devices .Nonlinear DC Approach
Advisor: Sule Ozev, Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Jonathan Zile, Electrical and Computer Engineering Major
Project: Body Voltage Changes During Periods of Focused Intent
Advisor: William Joines, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Pratt Fellows 2003-2004 (expand/collapse)
Andrea Albergo, Mechanical Engineering
Project: Adhesion and Tribology of Cartilage on the Macro and Micrometer Length Scales 
Advisor: Stefan Zauscher, PhD, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Noor Atari, Civil Engineering Major (Track 1: Mechanics and Structural Engineering) w/ Architectural Certificate
Project: WEAVE: Web-based Educational framework for Analysis, Visualization and Experimentation 
Advisor: Dr. Henri Gavin and Dr. John Dolbow

Richard Bouchard, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical Engineering/Cultural Anthropology Triple Major
Project: Development and Characterization of ARFI-Compatible Phantoms 
Advisor: Dr. Kathy Nightingale, Associate Professor of BME

Dana Burwell, Biomedical Engineering
Project: Computer Models to Control or Stop Atrial Fibrillation 
Advisor: Dr. Craig Henriquez, Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Kengyeh K. Chu Chu, Biomedical Engineering/ Physics Double Major and French Studies Minor
Project: 3D Phased Array Ultrasound Imaging through Planar Tissue Layers 
Advisor: Stephen W. Smith, Ph.D., Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Radiology

Nick Csikesz, Biomedical Engineering/ Electrical Engineering Double Major
Project: Investigating the Differences between Female and Male Muscle Cell Response to Hypoxic and Low-Nutrient Level Conditions 
Advisor: Dr. Doris Taylor, PHD, Associate Research Professor, Div Of Cardiology, Dept. of Medicine, Dept. of Surgery and Dept. of Biomedical Engineering

Matt Farrell, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Minimally Invasive Surgery Using Evanescent Waves Delivered Through a Catheter 
Advisor: Brett Hooper, Associate Professor of BME

Vito Frank Mecca, Electrical Engineering/Biomedical Engineering Double Major
Project: Advanced Helmet Design 
Advisor: Barry S. Myers, M.D., Ph.D.,, Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Andrew Jason Friedman, Electrical Engineering Major
Project: A 3D Mouse 
Advisor: Dr. David Brady, Director of the Fitzpatrick Center for Photonics and Communications Systems and Brian F. Addy Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Jason Glaw, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Cytoskeletal Architecture of Micropatterned Fibrochondrocyte Cellst Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering 
Advisor: Dr. Lori Setton, Assistant Professor, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Adam Hausman, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical Engineering Double Major
Project: Effects of Hypoxia on Chondrogenesis 
Advisor: Dr. Farshad Guilak, Director of Research, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Biomedical Engineering

Jinendra Raja Jain, Electrical and Computer Engineering/Computer Science/ Economics Triple Major
Project: Nanodevices -- Nanowires and Quantum Dots 
Advisor: Hisham Z. Massoud, Ph.D., Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering, Director of the Semiconductor Research Laboratory

Vicki Krapohl, Mechanical Engineering Major
Project: Nonlinear Aeroelasticity 
Advisor: Professor Earl Dowell

Homare Kubagawa, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical
Project: The Effect of NO on ATP Production 
Advisor: Farshid Guilak, Ph.D., Associate Professor of BME and Director of Orthopaedic Research Department of Surgery and Beverley Fermor, Ph.D., Associate Research Professor of BME

Jenny Mao, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical Engin
Project: ARFI Imaging of the Mechanical Properties of the Healthy and Diseased Artery 
Advisor: Dr. Gregg Trahey, Professor, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Harry Bourne Marr Jr, Electrical and Computer Engineering/Computer Science Double Major
Project: Advanced Algorithms for Unexploded Ordinance Detection and Discrimination 
Advisor: Dr Leslie Collins, Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Patrick Mathias, Electrical Engineering Major
Project: Microwave Imaging for Detection of Breast Cancer 
Advisor: Dr. Qing Liu, Associate Professor of EE

Niyati Mukherjee, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Double Major
Project: Test Planning and Optimization for Modular Testing of Core-based System-on-a-chip 
Advisor: Dr. Krishnendu Chakrabarty, Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Shin Rong Ong, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical Engineering Double Major
Project: Reprogramming chondroctyes using “two-step” chondrocyte recovery system for monolayer cartilage tissue engineering 
Advisor: Dr. Lori Setton, Associate Professor of BME

Shin Yeu Ong, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical Engineering Double Major
Project: Mechanisms of the Threshold Pressure during Intratumoral Infusion of Drugs 
Advisor: Prof. Fan Yuan, Assistant Professor of BME

John Paisley, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Project: Microwave-Induced Hyperthermia and Perfusion Effects in Cancer Therapy 
Advisor: Dr. William T. Joines - Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Anand Patel, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Inverse Transition Cycling: A Method of Drug Delivery 
Advisor: Dr. Ashutosh Chilkoti, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of BME

Mimi Phan, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: The Downstream Effects of Mechanically-Induced Inflammatory Mediators in Articular Cartilage 
Advisor: Farshid Guilak, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Orthopaedic Surgery; Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering; Director of Research, Orthopaedic Research Laboratories & Scott Pritchard, M.S., Ph.D. candidate

Joshua Robinson, Electrical and Computer Engineering / Computer Science Double Major
Project: SORE (Self Organizable Regulating Engine) and Its Applications to Spatiotemporal Pattern Classification 
Advisor: Dr. Paul Wang, Professor of ECE

Brian Schaaf, Mechanical Engineering/Electrical Engineering Double Major
Project: Design and Development of a Bio-Mimetic Microrobot 
Advisor: Devendra P. Garg, Professor of MEMS

Sumit Shah, CECT Undergraduate Fellow, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Real Time 3D Blood Flow Imaging 
Advisor: Dr. Olaf T. von Ramm,Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Director of the CECT

Andrew Shih, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical Engineering Double Major
Project: Design of a Wearable Telemetry System for Neural Recordings in Humans 
Advisor: Patrick Wolf, Associate Professor of BME

Gaurav Shukla, Biomedical Engineering/ Electrical Engineering Double Major
Project: Brain-Machine Interfaces 
Advisor: Craig Henriquez, Ph.D., Associate Professor of BME and CS

Lydia Silbajoris, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Causes and Treatment of Cerebral Vasospasm 
Advisor: Dr. Laura Niklason, Assistant Professor of BME, Assistant Professor of Anesthesiology, Assistant Professor of Surgery

William Simpson, Electrical & Computer Engineering, Physics
Project: Left-Handed Metamaterials 
Advisor: Dr. Steven Cummer, Assistant Professor

Trey Southerland, Civil and Environmental Engineering Major
Project: Semi-Active Dampers in Structural Control 
Advisor: Henri P. Gavin, Associate Professor of CE

Neal Winterhof, Electrical Engineering Major
Project: Microwave Imaging: Research in Alternative Medical Imaging Modalities 
Advisor: Dr. Gary Ybarra, Associate Professor of ECE and Director of Undergraduate Studies

Kevin Wong, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical Engineering Double Major
Project: Quantitative Study of Albumin Transport in Human Umbilical Vein Endothelial Cell Monolayer 
Advisor: Dr. George Truskey, Professor of BME

Pratt Fellows 2002-2003 (expand/collapse)
Jamie Bergen, Biomedical Engineering Major and Chemistry Minor
Project: Developing Alternative Molecular Therapies for Cardiovascular Disease 
Advisor: Dr. Doris Taylor, Assistant Research Professor, Dept. of Biomedical Engineering, and Associate Professor of Medicine in Cardiology

Kenneth Borrelli, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Modeling the Human Atria 
Advisor: Dr. Craig Henriquez, Associate Professor, Dept. of Biomedical Engineering

Chiu-Yu Chen, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical Engineering Double Major
Project: Infrared Diagnostic and Therapeutic Devices 
Advisor: Dr. Brett Hooper, Assistant Research Professor, Dept. of Biomedical Engineering

David Chong, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Neurotelemetry 
Advisor: Patrick Wolf, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Biomedical Engineering

David Cochran, Mechanical Engineering Major
Project: Web-Based Control of Industrial Robots 
Advisor: Dr. Devendra Garg, Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Drake Guenther, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Phase Correction in Ultrasonic Imaging 
Advisor: Dr. Gregg Trahey, Professor, Dept. of Biomedical Engineering

Nitin Gupta, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Feasibility Study of Real Time 3D Intracardiac Echocardiography for Guidance of Interventional Electrophysiology 
Advisor: Dr. Stephen Smith, Professor, Dept. of Biomedical Engineering

Justin Jaworski, Mechanical Engineering Major
Project: Nonlinear Aeroelasticity 
Advisor: Dr. Earl Dowell, J.A. Jones Professor and Dean Emeritus, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering

Derek Juang, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical Engineering Double Major
Project: The Tumor Microcirculation Laboratory 
Advisor: Dr. Mark Dewhirst, Professor, Dept. of Radiation Oncology and Adjunct Professor, Dept. of Biomedical Engineering

Robert Kazmierski, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical Engineering Double Major
Project: Mechanosensitivity of Meniscal Cells 
Advisor: Dr. Lori Setton, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Biomedical Engineering

Jed Kim, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical Engineering Double Major
Project: Acoustic Radiation Force Imaging in Tissue Equivalent Phantoms 
Advisor: Dr. Kathy Nightengale, Assistant Research Professor, Dept. of Biomedical Engineering

Fran Lebajo, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical Engineering Double Major
Project: Microwave Imaging: Research in Alternative Medical Imaging Modalities 
Advisor: Dr. Gary Ybarra, Associate Professor of the Practice, Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Tae Lee, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical Engineering Double Major
Project: Improving Microwave Hyperthermia for Cancer Therapy 
Advisor: Dr. William Joines, Professor, Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering

David Logan, Electrical and Computer Engineering /Computer Science Double Major
Project: Signal Analysis of a Bowed Violin 
Advisor: Dr. Jeffrey Krolik, Professor, Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Daniel Mordes, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Brain Machine Interfaces 
Advisor: Dr. Craig Henriquez, Associate Professor, Dept. of Biomedical Engineering

Vivek Munshi, Electrical and Computer Engineering /Computer Science Double Major
Project: Advanced Signal Processing Algorithm Development for Landmine and Unexploded Ordnance Detection 
Advisor: Dr. Leslie Collins Assistant Professor, Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Daniel Northrup, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Mechanical Regulation of Cartilage and Bone Function 
Advisor: Dr. Farshid Guilak, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Biomedical Engineering, and Director of Orthopedic Research, Dept. of Surgery

Elizabeth Ralston, Civil and Environmental Engineering Major
Project: Investigations of Atmospheric Organic Aerosols 
Advisor: Dr. Robert Griffin, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Colin Scott, Electrical and Computer Engineering Major
Project: Measurements and Theory of Complex Electromagnetic Materials 
Advisor: Dr. Steven Cummer, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Deborah Seibold, Civil and Environmental Engineering Major
Project: Protecting Public Health-Investigating Disinfection of Water with UV Radiation 
Advisor: Dr. Karl Linden, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Kyle Smith, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Theoretical Models to Study Mechanisms of Delivering DNA to Cells Using Electric Pulses 
Advisor: Dr. Wanda Krassowska, Associate Professor, Dept. of Biomedical Engineering

Irene Tseng, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical Engineering Double Major
Project: Culturing Cells from Experimental Arteries 
Advisor: Dr. Mort Friedman, Chair and Professor, Dept. of Biomedical Engineering

Pratt Fellows 2010-2011 (expand/collapse)

Becca Booi, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Catheter Tracking with Acoustic Cone Transducers 
Advisor: Dr. Stephen Smith, Professor, Dept. of Biomedical Engineering

Andrew Brohl, Biomedical Engineering /Math Double Major
Project: Chaos Control in the Heart 
Advisor: Dr. Wanda Krassowska, Associate Professor, Dept. of Biomedical Engineering

Cody Brownell, Mechanical Engineering Major
Project: Renewable Energy Resources 
Advisor: Dr. John Strohbehn, Professor, Dept. of Biomedical Engineering, and Dr. Charles Harman, Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering

Douglas Dumont, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Phase Aberration Correction in Ultrasound 
Advisor: Dr. Gregg Trahey, Professor, Dept. of Biomedical Engineering

Tan Gao, Electrical and Computer Engineering Major
Project: Distributed and Parallel Computing (client/server model) 
Advisor: Dr. John Board, Associate Professor, Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering

James Grant, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Nitric Oxide and PGE2 Response to Hyper-Osmotic Stress in Nucleus Pulposus and Annulus Fibrosus Cells of the Intervertebral Disc 
Advisor: Dr. Farshid Guilak, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Biomedical Engineering, and Director of Orthopedic Research, Dept. of Surgery

Tiffany Harveson, Civil and Environmental Engineering Major
Project: Characterization of Microorganisms Involved in Biological Wastewater Treatment Systems Using Molecular Methods 
Advisor: Dr. Andrew Schuler, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Dustin Heldman, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Real-time Control of Robotic Prosthesis Based on Real-time Hand Position Predictions from Primate Neuronal Data 
Advisor: Dr. Craig Henriquez, Associate Professor, Dept. of Biomedical Engineering

Jesse Hoagg, Civil and Environmental Engineering Major
Project: Vibration Control Through the Use of an MR Damper 
Advisor: Dr. Henri Gavin, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Civit and Environmental Engineering

Michael A. Holub, Electrical and Computer Engineering Major
Project: Data Analysis for Lightning Electromagnetics 
Advisor: Dr. Steven A. Cummer, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Steve Meyers, Biomedical Engineering /Computer Science Double Major
Project: Sonomicrometry Catheter Localization 
Advisor: Dr. Patrick Wolf, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Biomedical Engineering

Deepa Mishra, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Protein Polymerization and Hydrogel Formation 
Advisor: Dr. Ashutosh Chilkoti, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Biomedical Engineering

Jose Luis Piscoya, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Effects of Mechanically Induced Nitric Oxide (NO) on Biomarkers for Arthritis 
Advisor: Dr. Farshid Guilak, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Biomedical Engineering, and Director of Orthopedic Research, Dept. of Surgery

Erika Ward, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical Engineering Double Major
Project: Microwave Imaging for the Detection of Breast Cancer 
Advisor: Dr. Gary Ybarra, Associate Professor of the Practice, Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering

David Wu, Biomedical Engineering/Electrical Engineering Double Major with a certificate in Marketing and Management
Project: Cytokine Antibody Protein Microarrays for the Detection of Cytokines in Rats 
Advisor: Dr. Monty Reichert, Professor, Dept. of Biomedical Engineering

Adam Bryan, Electrical and Computer Engineering Major
Project: Microwave Imaging: Research in Alternative Imaging Modalities 
Advisor: Gary Ybarra, Associate Professor of the Practice, Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Ty Cashen, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Modeling, Compression, and Recognition of Neural Data and the Design of the Analog Front End of a Neural Data Acquisition System 
Advisor: Dr. Patrick Wolf, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Biomedical Engineering

Amy Congdon, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Diagnostic Ultrasound, Adaptive Imaging, Imaging of Flow 
Advisor: Gregg Trahey, Professor, and Larry Bohs, Assistant Research Professor, Dept. of Biomedical Engineering

Mark Dobossy, Civil and Environmental Engineering Major
Project: Development and Testing of Semi-Active Structural Control Devices 
Advisor: Henri Gavin, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Andrew Exnicios, Electrical and Computer Engineering Major
Project: Design of Easily Testible Systems-on-a-Chip 
Advisor: Krish Chakrabarty, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Jessica Foley, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Double Matching Layers for Improvement of Acoustical Properties in Two-Dimensional Catheter Arrays 
Advisor: Dr. Stephen W. Smith, Professor, Dept. of Biomedical Engineering

Eric W. Inge, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: The Effect of an Inserted Artificial Bond on Adhesion of Human Endothelial Cells (HUVEC) to a Synthetic Surface 
Advisor: Dr. George A. Truskey, Professor, Dept. of Biomedical Engineering

Matthew Johannes, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science Major
Project: Active Control of a Snare Drum 
Advisor: Dr. Robert Clark, Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Jennifer Koh, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Engineering Skeletal Muscle Myoblasts: Role of Electrical Stimulation 
Advisor: Dr. Laura E. Niklason, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Biomedical Engineering

Andrew McKee, Biomedical Engineering Major
Project: Smooth Muscle Cell Biology and Mammalian Arteries Engineered In Vitro 
Advisor: Laura Niklason, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Biomedical Engineering

Clayton Poppe, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science Major
Project: Coordinated Robot Control in Flexible Manufacturing Work Cells 
Advisor: Devendra Garg, Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Vishal Raj Sahni, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science Major
Project: Cell Mechanics & Adhesion 
Advisor: Robert Hochmuth, Professor and Ping Beall, Assistant Research Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Chris Shoemaker, Civil and Environmental Engineering Major
Project: Modeling the Interfacial Transition Zone of Concrete 
Advisor: Joseph Nadeau, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Civil and Environmental Engineering